"The stock market crashed!"

Translation:הבורסה נפלה!

August 2, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


weitzhandler

Isn't הבורסה קרסה more common? Anyway it's not accepted at all.


AlmogL

I think we usually say נפלה. Although maybe both should be accepted. קרסה sounds more disastrous than נפלה.


AyalonLevy

You can say הבורסה קרסה and I think it is most common. (I'm a native Hebrew speaker)


DL-Trolls

What is the infinitive and the pronunciation of קרסה?


Theresa754142

Infinitive liqros ‏לקרוס

Pres. tense kores

Past qaras m.s.

Qarsa f.s. Collapsed


DL-Trolls

:D thanks! Is this verb "to crash"? Can you say "this car crashed into that car"?


Theresa754142

AlmogL said that ‏קרסה, collapsed, sounds more disastrous than nafla, and from the English perspective, I agree.

For the sentence His bicycle crashed into my bicycle, Google Translate gave me האופניים שלו התנגשו באופניים שלי

Hitnagshu (bicycle is plural).

Hitnagesh is he/it collided.

It makes sense that “collided” would be a different verb because crash has many meanings, such as crash and burn for a failure.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.