"Fue un momento de gran confusión."

Translation:It was a moment of great confusion.

4 years ago

40 Comments


Talca
Talca

It was a moment of great confusion. Are they talking about the day when the imperfect subjunctive was created?

4 years ago

CattleRustler

lol, probablemente!

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

This would make a good T-shirt, don't you think.

3 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Hearing her say the sentence in Spanish made me laugh. And I thought cool, I'm starting to think in Spanish. Then my mind went immediately to several moments working through the DL Tree. Yes, imperfect subjunctive was one of them!

3 years ago

rmina1891

That was funny!

4 years ago

s_helmer

Nothing funny about subjunctive. It drives me crazy. Forgot the it and lost a heart.

3 years ago

friend050

"it was a moment of big confusion" ... not accepted ...

4 years ago

TalGelman-

Gran - great, grande - big. The meaning of the adjective changes before and after the noun.

4 years ago

LucyRabbaa

Not exactly - it's not the meaning that changes here. It is still the same adjective whether it is "gran" or "grande". It's the same adjective and it's only the form that changes. That is, in Spanish, when an adjective precedes the noun it modifies, it gets shortened.

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

No, TalGelman- is correct. The placement of the adjective alters its meaning. Before the noun, gran means more of an abstract bigness, which in English we translate as greatness.

Here are some other words which make a similar distinction:

hombre pobre = physically poor man (pauper)

pobre hombre = poor (unfortunate) man

amigo viejo = physically old (elderly) friend

viejo amigo = old (longtime) friend

2 years ago

georj_drama

Mira ! for example: Tu tienes un gran corazon = Tu tienes un corazon grande. Here has the same meaning. I understand what you are seeing, but it is not the case here.

I think that here the right translation is "It was a moment of big confusion" , because "great" is a positive thing AND "a confusion" can be like a small mistake. So, i think that is not correct to say "great mistake" or "great confusion" , the correct would be "big mistake" or "big confusion"

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Ah, creo que veo la turbación. In English, great doesn't just mean very good; it also means large in scale or scope. Nobody thinks that a "great disaster" is a positive thing.

We do say "big mistake", but not "big confusion". I believe it's because confusion is not a countable noun: you can't have two confusions; it doesn't make sense.

And just like in Spanish, a big heart (un corazón grande) is a metaphor. It doesn't mean that the heart itself is literally bigger — that would be an enlarged heart (hipertrofia del corazón). Metaphors by their very nature break the rules, and therefore aren't the best examples of how grammar should behave.

2 years ago

Tom968478

No, "great" is not necessarily a positive thing. Consider for example, "a great big pile of crap"

3 months ago

TomasitoBarton

physically poor man does not equate to pauper, pennyless man would be better

1 year ago

chaduh

I agree, but in Canada and probably other colonies, if you said "it was a moment of great confusion" you might sound like you are trying too hard to be posh or impress someone. We would probably say "it was a moment of big confusion" to stay humble

1 year ago

Aliciaftw

I feel like this would be said as, "It was a very confusing moment." in English. Is that translation too free though?

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

I think that would be "Fue un momento muy confuso". Considering confusion is a state, I think "confusing" is too loose here.

4 years ago

Aliciaftw

Ahhh, okay. Thank you. =)

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

De nada. :) I imagine this sentence as this: A person was standing on a corner in NYC as yet another alien invasion takes place, and he said, "Fue un momento de gran confusión." ;)

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Congratulations Alexis. It seems you predicted the 2017 regime change in the USA!

1 year ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

I imagine this sentence as being part of some story/narrative. Followed up by "Finally, when the dust had settled..." or something like that :P

3 years ago

Isabel303668

Confusion is a non-count noun. There needs to be an adjective between 'gran' & confusion for it to be correct grammatically. Fue un momento de gran cuantidad de confusion. A positive adj. before a negative noun do not work well in everyday English except in jokes, sarcasm etc.

1 year ago

BertBoterham

If a translation seems easy, like for confusión, I always hover above the word (sometimes before I type my answer) to see if there are any 'unexpected' translations. In this case, I saw "embarrassment", which actually seemed quite fitting, so I typed: It was a moment of great embarrassment. Not accepted. So... is it incorrect?

3 years ago

m.vologods
m.vologods

Why does "embarrassment" not accepted here?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Try bochorno or vergüenza.

2 years ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

why is "there was a moment of great confusion" not accepted?

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

You changed "it" to "there". What you say would be "Hubo un momento de gran confusión".

1 year ago

dansmisterdans

I think they put this sentence in if you spend too long looking at a discussion

1 year ago

Cornbread_Rules

Shouldn't there be a "lo" for the it? What am I not seeing here!?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Lo' is an object rather than a subject pronoun. The subject pronoun 'it' is contained within the verb and generally doesn't have to written separately

11 months ago

anna727913

It was a moment of great confusion is exactly what I wrote and it wasn't accepted!! A bug in the machine it appears! !!!

1 year ago

Peggy216726

Three times I typed, It was a moment of great confusion, and three times, it said I was wrong.

1 year ago

DariuszKap
DariuszKap

why not a big confusion? Very funny! :)

1 year ago

CindyJapar

Actually, gran is also means big

1 year ago

Moa883692

I literally wrote "It was a moment of great confusion" Is it wrong because suddenly punctuation counts?

1 year ago

Moa883692

Im utterly confused. I even tried their answer copied and pasted with the same result: wrong. This is what dl too says is the answer: "It was a moment of great confusion." So why count it as wrong? Bugger this, ima gonna click can't listen.

1 year ago

grandmompam

Sounds like "conclusión"

1 year ago

flanwales

Dropped the "It" from the start and no I'm going to hell.

1 year ago

RaymondElFuego

"There was a moment of great confusion" should be accepted, right?

3 months ago

williamwan854934

That sums up my duo lesson some days.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.