Duolingo ist die weltweit beliebteste Methode, Sprachen zu lernen. Und es kommt noch besser: Duolingo ist 100% kostenlos!

"I will exercise each Wednesday."

Übersetzung:Ich werde jeden Mittwoch trainieren.

Vor 2 Jahren

8 Kommentare


ACardAttack

Could "Ich werde Mittwochs trainieren" also be correct?

Vor 2 Jahren

Abendbrot
Abendbrot

Yes, it has the same meaning. Hint: "mittwochs" is not a noun, it is an adverb in German, while "Mittwoch" is a noun.

Vor 2 Jahren

mizinamo
mizinamo

It doesn't emphasise "every Wednesday" - it's more like "I will train on Wednesdays".

It might mean that you exercise once or twice a month, whenever you feel like it, but when you do train, it's on a Wednesday.

So I think it's not a good translation for "jeden Mittwoch".

Vor 2 Jahren

ACardAttack

Thanks, that makes sense

Vor 2 Jahren

Moniblau0

Warum ist es falsch "Ich werde trainieren jeden Mittwoch"? Ist doch gleich wie "Ich werde jeden Mittwoch trainieren".

Vor 1 Jahr

mizinamo
mizinamo

Im Allgemeinen gehören Infinitive wie trainieren ans Ende eines Satzes.

(Außerdem Partizipien wie gesehen -- ich vermute, du würdest nicht sagen "Ich habe gesehen ihn gestern" sondern "Ich habe ihn gestern gesehen.")

Vor 1 Jahr

TracyWang20

Kann man "ich will jeden Mittwoch trainieren" sagen?

Vor 3 Monaten

mizinamo
mizinamo

That's a grammatically correct German sentence, but not a good translation of the English sentence.

In today's English, "will" basically always simply shows the future; the meaning "want" is archaic.

The German wollen has preserved the old meaning. So ich will would be "I want to".

Vor 3 Monaten