"The water goes into the shoe."

Translation:Bemegy a víz a cipőbe.

August 2, 2016

6 Comments


bnyugat

Why do some of the sentences in this lesson have the be- prefix before or after the verb and others don't have it at all?

August 2, 2016

Benjiii1989

Yep, wanted to ask exactly the same thing. Just two sentences before we got "az étterembe nem megyunk" ; why not "az étterembe nem megyunk be" ?

September 3, 2016

Wazav94

'az étterembe nem megyünk'- we do not go to the restaurant (context: we are at home and arguing where we should go)

'az étterembe nem megyünk be'- we do not enter the restaurant (context: we are standing near to the entry of the restaurant and arguing if we should get inside the building itself or not)

So the 'be' prefix always modifies the original meaning a little so that it will refer more strongely for an actual direction

November 15, 2016

Bastette54

If "az étterembe nem megyünk" means "we do not go to the restaurant," then why is there a "be" ending on "étterem?" Doesn't that mean "into the restaurant?"

November 15, 2016

Wazav94

The sentence "az étterembe nem megyünk" refers to a general meaning, so no, the 'be' suffix does not mean 'into'. I am not sure if I can explain it why but you have to use twice 'be' (1 prefix, 1 suffix) if you would like to say that you enter or go into the place.

Another example:

'Soha többé nem megyünk abba az étterembe'

'we won't go to that restaurant any more'

November 15, 2016

Bastette54

Let me be the third to ask this very question. :) Thanks...

September 22, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.