1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az óvónő a kék tengerbe esik…

"Az óvónő a kék tengerbe esik."

Translation:The kindergarten teacher falls into the blue sea.

August 2, 2016

22 Comments


DoktorVirag

She must have flown too close to the sun.


bnyugat

Why doesn't esik have the be- prefix in this example? Perhaps the word order? So if the sentence were Az óvónő beesik a kék tengerbe that would also be ok?


vvsey

You got it absolutely right!


bnyugat

Yay! Thank you.


JereArmen

However, this sentence is also a dictation, and I thought I heard "Az óvónő a kék tengerbe beesik"--i thought the verb ought to have its prefix--but apparently I was wrong. Is the word order, of itself, incorrect?


[deactivated user]

    Good. Hopefully she's dead and we won't have to hear about her anymore.


Cyron

    "Repültünk, repültünk a felhők felett, S megkerültük az összes hegyet. Láttuk azt, amit még senki sem látott, S kinevettük az egész világot."

    ...and then the kindergarten teacher falls... Remember: never ever laugh on the whole world! ;)


GerSzej

    is esik instead of ugrik because she was flying over the sea, and as we know she is köver, she just falls?


Bastette54

    How do we know this about her...?


GerSzej

    We now it because there was a previous sentence with "a köver óvón("o) .


Bastette54

    Oh, I didn't see that one. When I review a lesson, I often notice that different sentences pop up, so maybe I haven't gotten that one yet.


JMaxGlobal

    Oh no, they're back! Just when I thought the band of bizarre kindergarten teachers have vanished for good - another one returns. This one must be taking lessons from Icarus: first flying above the Earth, and now crashing into the sea!


AlexRadu21

    I wouldn't really worry.. we learned that they not only are able to fly but also walk on water, and maybe who knows what else are they capable of


JMaxGlobal

    It'd be great if these kindergarten teachers could come down to Earth every now and then to help us improve our Hungarian.


kevinthomaskevin

    What is the obsession with kindergarten teachers onthis course?


Lesleyne

    Nursery school teacher please!!!


chris317858

    Did the óvónő have engine trouble?


chaosphinx

    :D. I hope she didn't explode. I'd miss her ...


Gabor111594

    Why is "nursery teacher" not acceptable?

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.