"Az óvónő a kék tengerbe esik."

Translation:The kindergarten teacher falls into the blue sea.

August 2, 2016

17 Comments


DoktorVirag

She must have flown too close to the sun.

September 22, 2016

Elmoreserve

:DD

June 2, 2017

bnyugat

Why doesn't esik have the be- prefix in this example? Perhaps the word order? So if the sentence were Az óvónő beesik a kék tengerbe that would also be ok?

August 2, 2016

vvsey

You got it absolutely right!

August 2, 2016

bnyugat

Yay! Thank you.

August 2, 2016

onodyopod

Good. Hopefully she's dead and we won't have to hear about her anymore.

January 1, 2017

GerSzej

is esik instead of ugrik because she was flying over the sea, and as we know she is köver, she just falls?

September 5, 2016

Bastette54

How do we know this about her...?

September 22, 2016

GerSzej

We now it because there was a previous sentence with "a köver óvón("o) .

September 22, 2016

Bastette54

Oh, I didn't see that one. When I review a lesson, I often notice that different sentences pop up, so maybe I haven't gotten that one yet.

September 22, 2016

Cyron

"Repültünk, repültünk a felhők felett, S megkerültük az összes hegyet. Láttuk azt, amit még senki sem látott, S kinevettük az egész világot."

...and then the kindergarten teacher falls... Remember: never ever laugh on the whole world! ;)

November 1, 2016

JMaxGlobal

Oh no, they're back! Just when I thought the band of bizarre kindergarten teachers have vanished for good - another one returns. This one must be taking lessons from Icarus: first flying above the Earth, and now crashing into the sea!

February 10, 2017

AlexRadu21

I wouldn't really worry.. we learned that they not only are able to fly but also walk on water, and maybe who knows what else are they capable of

March 2, 2018

JMaxGlobal

It'd be great if these kindergarten teachers could come down to Earth every now and then to help us improve our Hungarian.

March 2, 2018

LesleyNewing

Nursery school teacher please!!!

December 15, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.