"The woman is an engineer."

Translation:A nő mérnök.

August 2, 2016

15 Comments


LiviaHB

What is the difference between asszony and nő?

August 2, 2016

vvsey

Nő = woman = mujer (in Spanish)
Asszony = a married woman = señora (in Spanish)

August 2, 2016

LiviaHB

Thanks.

August 3, 2016

AKicsiMacska

Why can't you say "van" at the end of this? why is "A nő egy mérnök van" wrong??

August 16, 2016

mizinamo

We don't use van or vannak in Hungarian when we say what something is (noun) or what something is like (adjective).

August 17, 2016

AKicsiMacska

I'm super confused. doesn't van MEAN "is"???

August 17, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, but Hungarian doesn't use it in all cases where English would use "is".

A predicate consisting of a noun or an adjective can stand by itself in Hungarian: a könyv kék "the book is blue", a lány színésznő "the girl is an actress" -- literally, "the book blue", "the girl actress". van is not used in this kind of sentence in Hungarian, even though English needs "is" also for this kind of predicate.

August 17, 2016

AKicsiMacska

ok thanks... can you give me an example of when we WOULD use it??? thanks a lot :)

August 17, 2016

mizinamo

To describe where something is, for example: Hol van a ház? "Where is the house?" A ház a folyó mellett van. "The house is next to the river.

I believe that it's also used with adverbs: Mindenki jól van. "Everybody is OK, is doing fine."

August 17, 2016

AKicsiMacska

Okay thanks! Just one last thing... Do we use Vagyok like this? Like mérnök vagyok?

August 18, 2016

mizinamo

"I am an engineer". Sure; that sentence is fine.

It's just van and vannak which must sometimes be omitted.

The other forms (vagyok, vagy, vagyunk, vagytok) always have to be present, whether you're talking about a location, an attribute, or something else.

August 18, 2016

Edward719437

Why not mernokno ?

November 29, 2018

David838524

I was wondering the same thing. Can you use the masculine (default?) occupation title if it's clearly stated that the subject is a woman?

Conversely, when saying mérnök, it's always otherwise implied the engineer is male?

March 17, 2019

KneeGers

"A nő egy mérnök" is incorrect?

April 11, 2019

rdhelli
Mod

Sounds unnatural, I can't think of an example when you could use your sentence. From the point of the exercise, you should definitely memorize the given solution.

April 11, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.