1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Please give me that book."

"Please give me that book."

Translation:Làm ơn đưa tôi quyển sách đó.

August 2, 2016

9 Comments


AlastairHi2

Can "kia" be used instead of "đó"?


StewartMM

Should be, but it is marked wrong.


letjustin

Can "cho" be used instead of "đưa"?


[deactivated user]

    you could say "làm ơn đưa cho tôi quyển sách đó" or "làm ơn đưa tôi quyển sách đó", it simply means that you take the book to him. But if you said "làm ơn cho tôi quyển sách đó", it would imply that you give him the book forever and the book will never come back to you.


bernie75015

    Thanks, I was not aware of that nuance between cho and đưa


fuzxzmjer

    so it's not wrong?


Catherine144547

    Word order question. Here there is verb then tôi then object. In another sentence we heard dưa nó cho tôi, verb then object then toi. Why?


David480743

    Why can't 'vui lòng' be used instead of 'làm ơn' - both are offered in the drop down menu?


AngeCI

    Should “làm ơn đưa quyển sách đó cho tôi” be accepeted?

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.