"Please give me that book."

Translation:Làm ơn đưa tôi quyển sách đó.

2 years ago

5 Comments


AlastairHi2

Can "kia" be used instead of "đó"?

2 years ago

letjustin

Can "cho" be used instead of "đưa"?

2 years ago

DerekTJ
DerekTJ

you could say "làm ơn đưa cho tôi quyển sách đó" or "làm ơn đưa tôi quyển sách đó", it simply means that you take the book to him. But if you said "làm ơn cho tôi quyển sách đó", it would imply that you give him the book forever and the book will never come back to you.

2 years ago

Mr.rM
Mr.rM

Really? but Duo does not accept “cho”…

Edit: Ok I remember there is the sentence in another lesson: Ai sẽ cho anh ấy một học bổng? (Who will give him a scholarship?)

1 year ago

bernie75015
bernie75015

Thanks, I was not aware of that nuance between cho and đưa

6 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.