1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Please give me that book."

"Please give me that book."

Translation:Làm ơn đưa tôi quyển sách đó.

August 2, 2016

5 Comments


AlastairHi2

Can "kia" be used instead of "đó"?

October 3, 2016

StewartMM

Should be, but it is marked wrong.


letjustin

Can "cho" be used instead of "đưa"?


[deactivated user]

    you could say "làm ơn đưa cho tôi quyển sách đó" or "làm ơn đưa tôi quyển sách đó", it simply means that you take the book to him. But if you said "làm ơn cho tôi quyển sách đó", it would imply that you give him the book forever and the book will never come back to you.


bernie75015

    Thanks, I was not aware of that nuance between cho and đưa

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.