"היא אישה יקרה."

Translation:She is a dear woman.

August 2, 2016

19 Comments


GuyRothman

היא עולה הרבה כסף

August 2, 2016

hurricanechild

Is she a prostitute? Or just high maintenance?

February 26, 2017

firerosearien

"She is an expensive woman" has interesting connotations in English

April 9, 2017

KellyNicho8

In Australia, "dear" is used quite interchangeably to mean an expensive item or dear person but it sounds very strange to Americans to have one word mean both, though in America, "precious" is used that way to decribe a precious metal or a precious child.

October 28, 2016

Hsn626796

The same is in Arabic. The word for "dear" : غالي (ghaali) can mean both "expensive" and "dear (to the heart..)" .

February 12, 2017

Edi788785

In Polish it's similar, "drogi"/"droga" means expensive, but also "dear" (for example in letters: "droga Mamo" - "dear Mom"), although I think it is used as "dear" mostly by older people or in formal situations. Younger people use more often "kochany/kochana", which literally means "loved" ("kochana Mamo"- "dear Mom") We also have a word "skarbie" which is a vocative of "skarb" - literally "treasure" but it's used like "precious" or "darling" in English.

April 29, 2017

Gizella70

Like the hungarian "drága".

July 13, 2017

Hsn626796

It's nice..and weird.. how all of these languages share these 2 meanings of this word.

I think it must have come from one place and the accompanying meanings in that original language passed on to every other language with it.

July 13, 2017

AndrUrugua

Also in Portuguese: "caro/cara" can mean "expensive" or "dear".

As it happens in many different languages, could it mean "if I am really dear to you, I have the right to be also expensive"??? ;-)))))

June 4, 2017

Hsn626796

As it is so common in many languages, I think you made a logical justification to why this word means these two different things.

A dear thing is always important,..more to say.., precious.. and expensive.

July 13, 2017

Mosalf

In Spanish: Caro amigo. Where "caro" means both, dear and expensive.

December 8, 2017

AndrUrugua

Yes, but in common, practical, everyday Portuguese we somewhat disambiguate it by the order it appears in the expression.

Usually, "Caro amigo" means a "Dear friend", and "Amigo caro" means "Expensive friend".

February 14, 2018

giorgiopan18

In italian too: caro/cara (m/f) means expensive or dear

December 23, 2018

William660296

I do not understand this sentence.

September 13, 2016

RutDy

One can use the word "יקר/יקרה" for both "expensive" and "dear". 1. " הלחם הוא יקר הים". 2. "דואולינגו היקר שלום".

September 21, 2016

alterant

There is an equivalent use of the word in Russian. And also sounds ambivalent in such a context...

July 20, 2017

Hannah649004

Whilst technically this sentence is ambiguous because in English "dear" can be used to mean both "expensive" and as a sign of endearment I think that when referring to people it would always be a sign of affection.

January 11, 2018

lucapferdmenges

היא שרמותה! This was like the first word my israeli friends taught me xD

December 28, 2018

DaveSmith456703

What would be a good translation that would fit for dear and expensive would be: 'of great value" a dear friend would be of great value as owning something expensive.

March 31, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.