"היא אישה יקרה."

Translation:She is a dear woman.

August 2, 2016

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hurricanechild

Is she a prostitute? Or just high maintenance?


ElliotJari

"Why not both?"


GuyRothman

היא עולה הרבה כסף


firerosearien

"She is an expensive woman" has interesting connotations in English


KellyNicho8

In Australia, "dear" is used quite interchangeably to mean an expensive item or dear person but it sounds very strange to Americans to have one word mean both, though in America, "precious" is used that way to decribe a precious metal or a precious child.


Hsn626796

The same is in Arabic. The word for "dear" : غالي (ghaali) can mean both "expensive" and "dear (to the heart..)" .


Edi788785

In Polish it's similar, "drogi"/"droga" means expensive, but also "dear" (for example in letters: "droga Mamo" - "dear Mom"), although I think it is used as "dear" mostly by older people or in formal situations. Younger people use more often "kochany/kochana", which literally means "loved" ("kochana Mamo"- "dear Mom") We also have a word "skarbie" which is a vocative of "skarb" - literally "treasure" but it's used like "precious" or "darling" in English.


Aaron536616

In spanish Droga is Drugs :DDD


Gizella70

Like the hungarian "drága".


Hsn626796

It's nice..and weird.. how all of these languages share these 2 meanings of this word.

I think it must have come from one place and the accompanying meanings in that original language passed on to every other language with it.


moelad

reading other comments on this thread it seems that A LOT of languages share this same definition of the word, like spanish, portuguese, russian and many others it really is strange, there must be some sort of origin.


AndrUrugua

Also in Portuguese: "caro/cara" can mean "expensive" or "dear".

As it happens in many different languages, could it mean "if I am really dear to you, I have the right to be also expensive"??? ;-)))))


Hsn626796

As it is so common in many languages, I think you made a logical justification to why this word means these two different things.

A dear thing is always important,..more to say.., precious.. and expensive.


Mosalf

In Spanish: Caro amigo. Where "caro" means both, dear and expensive.


AndrUrugua

Yes, but in common, practical, everyday Portuguese we somewhat disambiguate it by the order it appears in the expression.

Usually, "Caro amigo" means a "Dear friend", and "Amigo caro" means "Expensive friend".


zion11dotcom

caro as "dear" in spanish is only seen in poetry or classic literature. nowadays it only means expensive, and for "dear" people say "querido(a)"


giorgiopan18

In italian too: caro/cara (m/f) means expensive or dear


CTfalcoUSA

Looks like it has not been mentioned yet that this applies also in German - "mein teurer Freund" (my expensive friend) or "mein werter Freund" (my worthy friend) :-)


Otto283955

Bug two different words!


Geraldine1610

No, what CTfalcoUSA wanted to say is: expensive = teuer and you can also you "teuer" in the sense of "wert": Mein teurer Freund (= Mein werter Freund) = My dear friend. So "teuer" is functioning like caro, drága, drogi/droga, ghaali... from the other languages.


William660296

I do not understand this sentence.


alterant

There is an equivalent use of the word in Russian. And also sounds ambivalent in such a context...


Hannah649004

Whilst technically this sentence is ambiguous because in English "dear" can be used to mean both "expensive" and as a sign of endearment I think that when referring to people it would always be a sign of affection.


RutDy

One can use the word "יקר/יקרה" for both "expensive" and "dear". 1. " הלחם הוא יקר הים". 2. "דואולינגו היקר שלום".


DaveSmith456703

What would be a good translation that would fit for dear and expensive would be: 'of great value" a dear friend would be of great value as owning something expensive.


enorby

That's what I was thinking... More like "valuable"


rich739183

For another word that covers both monetary and non-monetary values, I think of precious. But why is another word needed? Dear already covers both. Dear friends are more than "valuable"; they are beloved, and I don't think of their value as equivalent to owning something expensive.

b109 rich739183


NikkiA975011

I am an english speaker learning Hebrew. The more Hebrew I learn the more I realise english is a very confusing jumbled language. The word dear can mean a person who you know that is kind, lovely and precious to you or it can mean that something you are paying for is expensive.....Gosh that is dear. Is it the same in Hebrew? The word they have used is it for both dear as in precious and dear as in expensive? Thanks


rich739183

Morfix gives יקר\יקרה the same 3 uses as "dear" in English:
"dear, expensive; beloved, important; Dear, ."
That last entry ("Dear, .") indicates its use in a greeting, such as in the salutation of a letter: "Dear Abraham, ...."; "אברהם יקר".

b109 rich739183


lxcap

היא שרמותה! This was like the first word my israeli friends taught me xD


Griffin560366

I don't understand what this sentence means. Never in my life as a native speaker of American English have I heard the word "dear" used this way.

Does it make sense to English speakers from elsewhere?


Theresa754142

I’m a native speaker of American English, and I’ve only seen this expression in literature; it’s used when a person has affection for the woman. However, I see more often the expression “She is a dear friend”.


rich739183

I may have heard "a dear woman" or "a dear man", but I agree that they are more likely in literature, and that "a dear friend" is far more common, written or spoken. I think I've also heard or read the use of "s/he's a dear wo/man, but ..." to soften a complaint. Then there's "be a dear, and ...."

b109 rich739183


Theresa754142

To continue your last phrase...“Be a dear, and bring me my tea please.”


rich739183

Enjoy

b109 rich739183


neilchamberlain

She is a dear woman does not sound correct. The woman may be dear to me as in special or she may have expensive taste in fashion, but the sentence given would never be used in British English.


HillelAdler

Doesn't יקרה also mean precious or beautiful?


Naomi912881

Is a helpful translation 'precious '. Now you can see more easily how it becomes both valuable in money (a precious jewel), and to mean something you treasure. Having said that there are lots of words in English that have two entirely different meanings, this one is all about context.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.