1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא אישה יקרה."

"היא אישה יקרה."

Translation:She is a dear woman.

August 2, 2016

33 Comments


GuyRothman

היא עולה הרבה כסף


hurricanechild

Is she a prostitute? Or just high maintenance?


ElliotJari

"Why not both?"


firerosearien

"She is an expensive woman" has interesting connotations in English


KellyNicho8

In Australia, "dear" is used quite interchangeably to mean an expensive item or dear person but it sounds very strange to Americans to have one word mean both, though in America, "precious" is used that way to decribe a precious metal or a precious child.


Hsn626796

The same is in Arabic. The word for "dear" : غالي (ghaali) can mean both "expensive" and "dear (to the heart..)" .


Edi788785

In Polish it's similar, "drogi"/"droga" means expensive, but also "dear" (for example in letters: "droga Mamo" - "dear Mom"), although I think it is used as "dear" mostly by older people or in formal situations. Younger people use more often "kochany/kochana", which literally means "loved" ("kochana Mamo"- "dear Mom") We also have a word "skarbie" which is a vocative of "skarb" - literally "treasure" but it's used like "precious" or "darling" in English.


Gizella70

Like the hungarian "drága".


Hsn626796

It's nice..and weird.. how all of these languages share these 2 meanings of this word.

I think it must have come from one place and the accompanying meanings in that original language passed on to every other language with it.


moelad

reading other comments on this thread it seems that A LOT of languages share this same definition of the word, like spanish, portuguese, russian and many others it really is strange, there must be some sort of origin.


AndrUrugua

Also in Portuguese: "caro/cara" can mean "expensive" or "dear".

As it happens in many different languages, could it mean "if I am really dear to you, I have the right to be also expensive"??? ;-)))))


Hsn626796

As it is so common in many languages, I think you made a logical justification to why this word means these two different things.

A dear thing is always important,..more to say.., precious.. and expensive.


Mosalf

In Spanish: Caro amigo. Where "caro" means both, dear and expensive.


AndrUrugua

Yes, but in common, practical, everyday Portuguese we somewhat disambiguate it by the order it appears in the expression.

Usually, "Caro amigo" means a "Dear friend", and "Amigo caro" means "Expensive friend".


zion11dotcom

caro as "dear" in spanish is only seen in poetry or classic literature. nowadays it only means expensive, and for "dear" people say "querido(a)"


giorgiopan18

In italian too: caro/cara (m/f) means expensive or dear


CTfalcoUSA

Looks like it has not been mentioned yet that this applies also in German - "mein teurer Freund" (my expensive friend) or "mein werter Freund" (my worthy friend) :-)


Otto283955

Bug two different words!


William660296

I do not understand this sentence.


AniOhevYayin

It's a sexist sentence. DL Hebrew should find a way to provide sentences that are not so problematic. It's not that difficult to use this sort of vocabulary without gender stereotyping.


gsazbon

The only connotation is sexist? Couldn't mean that one has appreciation or affection for her?


AniOhevYayin

Ok. Perhaps. What is not debatable?


mgrdAT

I don't think that יקר/יקרה = "dear" is meant to be sexist here.


alterant

There is an equivalent use of the word in Russian. And also sounds ambivalent in such a context...


Hannah649004

Whilst technically this sentence is ambiguous because in English "dear" can be used to mean both "expensive" and as a sign of endearment I think that when referring to people it would always be a sign of affection.


RutDy

One can use the word "יקר/יקרה" for both "expensive" and "dear". 1. " הלחם הוא יקר הים". 2. "דואולינגו היקר שלום".


lxcap

היא שרמותה! This was like the first word my israeli friends taught me xD


DaveSmith456703

What would be a good translation that would fit for dear and expensive would be: 'of great value" a dear friend would be of great value as owning something expensive.


Griffin560366

I don't understand what this sentence means. Never in my life as a native speaker of American English have I heard the word "dear" used this way.

Does it make sense to English speakers from elsewhere?


Theresa754142

I’m a native speaker of American English, and I’ve only seen this expression in literature; it’s used when a person has affection for the woman. However, I see more often the expression “She is a dear friend”.


neilchamberlain

She is a dear woman does not sound correct. The woman may be dear to me as in special or she may have expensive taste in fashion, but the sentence given would never be used in British English.


HillelAdler

Doesn't יקרה also mean precious or beautiful?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.