"המורֶה נותן דוגמה."

Translation:The teacher gives an example.

August 2, 2016

12 Comments


FaizalZahid

I would like to know if anyone happens to know if the English word "dogma" has the same root or somehow related to this "dogma"? I know the English one came from Greek but if there is any additional info?

August 2, 2016

Walrosse

I was wondering the exact same thing when I first encountered the word "dogma" and checked it out. According to what I found out the two are not related; dogma originates from Greek as you said, while "דוגמא" (or "דוגמה" in modern Hebrew) originates from Aramaic.

The meaning is also quite different: "דוגמא" just means an example while dogma is a set of beliefs. So I guess it's just a coincidence they sound so similar

August 2, 2016

airelibre

The Aramaic comes from Greek: "m Ancient Greek δείγμα ‎(deígma), from the verb δείχνω ‎(deíchno, “to point”)."

August 2, 2016

IngeborgHa14

When it was borrowed, the verb was δείκνυμι (or maybe already δεικνύω), the form δείχνω is its modern form

June 21, 2018

airelibre

Thanks, I know next to nothing about Greek! Just knew it was a Greek word originally and found that etymology on Wiktionary.

June 22, 2018

DmMg11

לא, וזה doogma לא dogma אתה מבין

February 8, 2018

xerostomus

דוגמה או דוגמא - מה נכון יותר?

February 24, 2018

airelibre

Both are fine. It was borrowed via Aramaic, in which the spelling is דוגמא, while דוגמה is the "Hebraized" version. A bit like cafe versus café or deja vu versus déjà vu. Technically דוגמה is probably "more correct" for Hebrew but דוגמא is very common.

February 24, 2018

rose1939

why is there no את

November 26, 2016

Hannahhlj

Because its an example, not the example

May 25, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.