1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czyja to noga?"

"Czyja to noga?"

Translation:Whose leg is it?

August 2, 2016

17 Comments


Fenna001

I just imagine a crazy game of Twisters :P


Roy_16

A little black humour from Duolingo :))


JanLania

Overheard at the Paralympics.


va-diim

Would "foot" be correct as well as "leg"? In Russian noga is the same word for both, and ruka is the same word for "arm" and "hand." Strange, I know!


Jellei

We generally have separate words for those, "noga" and "stopa". "Stopa" is a normal word in wide use, but theoretically you could just be imprecise in saying which part of body is in pain, for example.

Also "football" is "piłka nożna", so really "legball".


va-diim

It's not futbol in Polish?


Okcydent

The word futbol (football) is used only to avoid repeating piłka, piłka nożna to many times.

However, when it comes to volleyball no one says wolejbal.

Besides, when we have a phrase: noun + adj, we can often skip adjective. Same goes with city names. When we derive adjectives from n+a we usually modify noun and skip adjective, whereas in case a+n we most likely do: a+-o-+n:

  • Kamieniec Podolski - adj. kamieniecki
  • Mińsk Mazowiecki - adj. miński (rare. mińskomazowiecki)
  • Niżny Nowogród - adj. niżnonowogrodzki
  • Nowa Wieś - nowowiejski
  • Siemianowice Śląskie - siemianowicki
  • Tarnowskie Góry - tarnogórski

Besides. When I see Russian text I see that they choose different way of incorporating loanwords into language:

football: футбол (futbol) : piłka nożna
iceberg: айсберг (ajsbierg) : góra lodowa
basketball: баскетбол (baskietbol) : koszykówka (rare: piłka koszykowa)
web page, website: сайт , strona internetowa
Feldmarschall: Фельдмаршал : marszałek polny (polowy)


va-diim

We do have liedianaja gora for "iceberg," though, even if ajsbierg is common.


Dominianio

But in polish the same happens with a lot of words from other languages: komputer, biznes, menedżer, fajerwerki and many others which I can't remember right now. So I wouldn't say, that both languages handle that completely differently...


8KAITO8

A common phrase to be said, when you are sitting around a table with a bunch of people and accidentally touch some else's foot with your own :P

Technically, "noga" means 'a leg' and "stopa" means 'a foot', but in colloquial language noga can refer to both, leg and foot.


ThenukiFernando

Surely "whose is this leg" also makes sense?


Larry11215

native English speaker here. that does not sound correct.


Jellei

Well, technically that's "Czyja jest ta noga?", but that doesn't sound very natural to me (although it's correct)... so yeah, I guess it makes sense. Added now.


Glen624972

Mogę sobie wyobrazić, że powiedział po poważnym wypadku samochodowym.


JoelPaisle

I believe it belonged to Bob.


Ollyfer

The hot topic on every leprosy assembly.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.