"Czyja to noga?"

Translation:Whose leg is it?

August 2, 2016

15 Comments


FennaRansijn

I just imagine a crazy game of Twisters :P

October 13, 2017

va-diim

Would "foot" be correct as well as "leg"? In Russian noga is the same word for both, and ruka is the same word for "arm" and "hand." Strange, I know!

August 2, 2016

Jellei
Mod

We generally have separate words for those, "noga" and "stopa". "Stopa" is a normal word in wide use, but theoretically you could just be imprecise in saying which part of body is in pain, for example.

Also "football" is "piłka nożna", so really "legball".

August 2, 2016

va-diim

It's not futbol in Polish?

April 10, 2018

Okcydent

The word futbol (football) is used only to avoid repeating piłka, piłka nożna to many times.

However, when it comes to volleyball no one says wolejbal.

Besides, when we have a phrase: noun + adj, we can often skip adjective. Same goes with city names. When we derive adjectives from n+a we usually modify noun and skip adjective, whereas in case a+n we most likely do: a+-o-+n:

  • Kamieniec Podolski - adj. kamieniecki
  • Mińsk Mazowiecki - adj. miński (rare. mińskomazowiecki)
  • Niżny Nowogród - adj. niżnonowogrodzki
  • Nowa Wieś - nowowiejski
  • Siemianowice Śląskie - siemianowicki
  • Tarnowskie Góry - tarnogórski

Besides. When I see Russian text I see that they choose different way of incorporating loanwords into language:

football: футбол (futbol) : piłka nożna
iceberg: айсберг (ajsbierg) : góra lodowa
basketball: баскетбол (baskietbol) : koszykówka (rare: piłka koszykowa)
web page, website: сайт , strona internetowa
Feldmarschall: Фельдмаршал : marszałek polny (polowy)

April 10, 2018

va-diim

We do have liedianaja gora for "iceberg," though, even if ajsbierg is common.

April 10, 2018

PasanFernando

Surely "whose is this leg" also makes sense?

September 28, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Well, technically that's "Czyja jest ta noga?", but that doesn't sound very natural to me (although it's correct)... so yeah, I guess it makes sense. Added now.

September 29, 2017

Larry11215

native English speaker here. that does not sound correct.

March 21, 2019

8KAITO8

A common phrase to be said, when you are sitting around a table with a bunch of people and accidentally touch some else's foot with your own :P

Technically, "noga" means 'a leg' and "stopa" means 'a foot', but in colloquial language noga can refer to both, leg and foot.

November 1, 2018

JanLania

Overheard at the Paralympics.

December 18, 2018

GlenM

Hmm, a bit macabre methinks!

October 4, 2018

FredFukada

why isn´t it ta noga?

May 26, 2019

va-diim

Because {ta noga} means "this leg," making the sentence, "Whose this leg?" missing a verb. If you add the verb back in, it would be, Czyja jest ta noga? meaning "Whose is {this leg}?"

The Polish word „to” meaning "this" or "it" is used as a verb "this is" or "it's." Czyja to noga? meaning "Whose leg {is this}/{is it}?"

May 26, 2019

FredFukada

dzięki, kolega!

May 26, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.