"I kiss you."

Translation:Megcsókollak.

August 2, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JohnWeber786406

Megcsókollak - is not really covered very well here. This is apparently the ending used when the target is "you". There should be a whole lesson on this, but there isn't!

Látlak - I see you
Várlak - I wait for you.
Nézlek - I am watching you.


vvsey

Add to it that the subject is "I".
And the clue: the suffix has an "L" in it.


MariaFMas

Why do we need to add meg in that verb and not in others , like latom . I can't understand


bbigblue

These additions alter the meaning.

Látlak - I see you, in general, for example, i am on the second floor window and we are talking on the phone and i tell you that i see you in the crowd.
Meglátlak - It is more about, i just caught sight of you, like i am driving, and i suddenly see you.

Nézlek... I am sitting here and I am watching you as you cook and i am learning from it.
Megnézlek... hm... If we are talking and you are telling me that you will have a performance in the theater, then i can say, sure, i will go and watch you in the theater (megnézlek a színházban).


SamanthaGasmire

Why is this the answer?


RyagonIV

Hmm, could you elaborate your problem a bit more?


SamanthaGasmire

does the meg part of the word indicate that it will happen in the future? or can meg indicate something will happen in the future?


RyagonIV

The meg- prefix usually denotes that an act is finalised. If you're familiar with the principle of aspects, it'll help a bit. Meg- puts a verb basically in the finshed aspect, meaning it puts focus on that one kiss instead of referring to kisses I give you in general. It's a bit complicated and I don't understand it fully yet as well (I'm not a native), but I can give you an example to give you an idea of what meg- does:
ért - to understand; megért - to comprehend, to grasp a concept.

So megcsókollak pretty much means that I'm going to full-on kiss you and not just because that's what I usually do. The English translation, though, leaves some room for interpretation, and just csókollak is a valid answer as well.


SamanthaGasmire

Wow! Thanks for the explanation. It is helpful.


Sandra403985

What about megpuszílak?


RyagonIV

The proper form would be "Megpuszillak" (the base verb is puszil ). It may be closer to "nuzzling", but it should be acceptable as well.


SusanRankin1

Okay I do not know this verb but shouldn't it have om as the conjugation ending?


mizinamo

If the subject is "I" and the object is "you", then the verb takes a special ending -lek / -lak.


Nicola357618

I put csokolok..which is of course wrong (but close!!) It was marked correct but with a typo csókolom..and then here on the discussion page, the correct answer above is Megcsókollak. I'm confused


vvsey

"Csókolom." is a greeting, usually by children or younger people to adults. So that is one possible translation.
The other is the more literal translation, "megcsókollak", "megpuszillak", etc.


uygaryilmaz

I hear old men say that to young women

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.