"I kiss you."

Translation:Megcsókollak.

August 2, 2016

9 Comments


SamanthaGasmire

Why is this the answer?

August 2, 2016

RyagonIV

Hmm, could you elaborate your problem a bit more?

August 8, 2016

SamanthaGasmire

does the meg part of the word indicate that it will happen in the future? or can meg indicate something will happen in the future?

August 10, 2016

RyagonIV

The meg- prefix usually denotes that an act is finalised. If you're familiar with the principle of aspects, it'll help a bit. Meg- puts a verb basically in the finshed aspect, meaning it puts focus on that one kiss instead of referring to kisses I give you in general. It's a bit complicated and I don't understand it fully yet as well (I'm not a native), but I can give you an example to give you an idea of what meg- does:
ért - to understand; megért - to comprehend, to grasp a concept.

So megcsókollak pretty much means that I'm going to full-on kiss you and not just because that's what I usually do. The English translation, though, leaves some room for interpretation, and just csókollak is a valid answer as well.

August 10, 2016

SamanthaGasmire

Wow! Thanks for the explanation. It is helpful.

August 10, 2016

Sandra403985

What about megpuszílak?

March 1, 2017

RyagonIV

The proper form would be "Megpuszillak" (the base verb is puszil ). It may be closer to "nuzzling", but it should be acceptable as well.

May 11, 2017

SusanRankin1

Okay I do not know this verb but shouldn't it have om as the conjugation ending?

August 7, 2019

mizinamo

If the subject is "I" and the object is "you", then the verb takes a special ending -lek / -lak.

August 7, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.