1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The boy paints the large tre…

"The boy paints the large tree."

Translation:A fiú festi a nagy fát.

August 2, 2016

8 Comments


SamanthaGasmire

Could the answer be A fiu a nagy fak fest?


vvsey

"A fiú a nagy fát festi" - yes.


vasvariistvan

I think he "lefesti a, nagy fát"


Ben.Duthie

Why is it 'festi' and not 'fest'?


Hanni465015

It is because of the difference between "a/az" (the) and "egy" (a/an)

For exemple: A fiú fest EGY fát. - The boy paints A tree. A fiú festi A fát. - The boy paints THE tree.


JBaer1

Is the rule that one always adds an "i" at the end of the verb when the object is preceded by a definite article such as "the" (a or az in Hungarian) ?


febrvary

Yes, if the subject is third person singular: http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=121&T1=fest Not sure if that is always the case, though (still learning, as well) ¯_(ツ)_/¯


[deactivated user]

    Not always, it depends on the vowel harmony. It can also be -ja: adja, rajzolja, mondja.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.