1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ez egy nagyon szép szőnyeg."

"Ez egy nagyon szép szőnyeg."

Translation:This is a very nice carpet.

August 2, 2016

14 Comments


YCW0

I think "It" should be acceptable as well. That is, "It is a very nice carpet."


guntunge

I don't think so.

Which carpet is nice?
It!
Which one, this one here or that one over there?
It!
Is weird in English too, isn't?

It, this and that are interchangeable in English but alter the meaning. If i am not wrong Hungarian uses for it just nothing and ez and az replace the void with this or that.


vvsey

I would say sometimes there is a need in Hungarian for what is "it" in English. And, for lack of an "it", they use "ez" or "az", the latter being the more frequent choice. But you are right, sometimes it is just nothing or, better yet, a totally different construction.


Ka.Nie

So what is wrong with rug?


vvsey

Nothing. It should be accepted.

As I understand, "rug" is a piece of floor covering, that you place in front of the couch, under the coffee table, next to the bed, etc. - This is "szőnyeg" in Hungarian.

And "carpet" is more frequently used for the wall-to-wall covering that is attached to the floor of an entire room. - This is "padlószőnyeg" or "szőnyegpadló" (carpet+floor) in Hungarian.

I am not sure how strong these definitions are in English. And there may be regional differences I imagine. Anyway, both "rug" and "carpet" should be accepted.


mizinamo

If it covers the entire floor from wall to wall, I would be more inclined to call it "carpeting", especially if it's stuck/glued to the floor.

A carpet is a floor covering that may not extend right to the walls (though it could); and you'd buy it in one piece, rolled up. (Whereas carpeting could be made up of little squares or large rectangles stuck next to each other until the floor is covered.)

So for me at least, the main difference between a carpet and a rug is size: rugs are smaller.


Andrew359786

Could I use "lovely" for "szép"?


RyagonIV

You could, but it might stretch the definition of szép a little. Szép is more a description of physical beauty while 'lovely' has a connotation of being charming or kind, which is more behavioural. The most common translations of szép are 'beautiful', 'pretty', and 'nice'. (Which all are accepted throughout the course.)
The dictionary I use suggests as translations for 'lovely' the words aranyos (lit. golden), bájos (lit. charming), and kedves (lit. kind, nice).


alicaz77

I just used pretty here and it did not accept it. It wants me to use nice...


RyagonIV

Let's fight for a world where you can call carpets 'pretty' wherever you like.
(v °-° )^
It's a good translation. Feel free to report it.


rotemir

It really ties the room together


JoTatic

"This carpet is very nice" is not accepted. Why? Is it because I didn't use the indefinite article "a" in the translation?


Andrew359786

Loosely speaking, yes. "This carpet is very nice" and "This is a very nice carpet" are close in meaning but not identical.

I think your sentence would be something like "Ez a szőnyeg nagyon szép."


vvsey

Because that is a different sentence.
Imagine the question:
"What is this?"
You could answer: "This is a very nice carpet."
But "This carpet is very nice." would be quite a weird answer.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.