1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Se non cucino, non mangio."

"Se non cucino, non mangio."

Translation:If I do not cook, I do not eat.

February 5, 2014

49 Comments


alpen99

Maybe it is here to remind us that 'se' isn't always a pronoun. I quite like the way Duolingo tries to catch us out occasionally! Otherwise I find I get into too much of a pattern in my responses. I think they're trying to keep us on our toes.


GScottOliver

That's nice to give them the benefit of the doubt, but I'm with jdf90 down there at -1 votes: the algorithm that chooses sentences looks for words, not what they mean. I've seen this in the French and Spanish trees, too. Not that it isn't beneficial, as you say.


KarenColle

That's how I interpretted it too, alpen99!


Dia_inthe_rough

I know I definitely get into a pattern, this did catch me off guard XD


Wiijimmy

Don't cook, Just eat.


DeanG6

Problem solved!


th3flash23

i thought "Se" is only after verbs? so it would never be "Si" here??


xyphax

You are thinking of 'si' as a pronoun can change to 'se' in certain circumstances. This word 'se' is acting as a conjunction that means 'if'.


th3flash23

damn your good =) grazie mille


KarenColle

That's why I read xyphax. Some people read Hugo, Voltaire, and Steinbeck...I read xyphax, f.formica, mukkapazza, Viaggiatore, formaggiamente, etc. They are the best!... (too many to list or remember right now..if you are a serious student, you look for valuable information and the willingness and patience of Job"!!♡♡♡


moynimom

Ha! I didn't notice xyphax was a contributor here and tried to figure out your reference. I googled xyphax and found an "odd artist from the OFFBEAT label from Germany". Interesting. But I'd rather follow our xyphax if he/she is still around!


mprdo

Concur. And I follow the 'ant'. 12Jul15


SD-77

I'm just wondering why this sentence comes up in "Present Verbs 3."


swampsparrow

I'm wondering why it comes up in clitics.


stw1384

Same. I don't see anything that would make it fit into the clitics section...


adelbraux

There is something called delivery!


Theo639847

My true friend is the microwave.


Hekko2

I'm thinking either a very picky eater or someone with severe food allergies. I have a friend with coeliakia who gets sick from the smallest cross-contamination, she can't really trust people without experience in making 100% gluten-free meals.


LeandroSab4

This is so common, like in portuguese: se eu cozinho, eu como.


DonAlonzo

Cucino, ergo nom.


DanteCorbo

Cook: If I do not cook, I do not eat.

Other guy: Ok but I am still cooking.

Cook: I guess I won't eat.

Other guy: ...Ok then.

1 WEEK LATER

Cook: WHY AM I SO SKINNY!?!?!

Other guy: chewing Because you didn't eat for a week.

Cook: Can I have a bite?


Atreides1138

Has Duolingo never heard of a takeaway?


Ks4FQ

Please ask your translater to be much clearer when prouncing some words.


jdf90

Duolingos method of making sentences is fundamentally broken, se is not a pronoun here so why does it come up in the section on pronouns?


AbdullahIsmile

Probably because they want us to differentiate between the pronoun and the conjunction for ' se '. So we would be careful about it in the future.


GraemeJeal

Exactly! (but a bit sneaky)


PanosDiCucchiaio

Come on! If I don't cook, I'm not going to eat!!!


teva.ritsc

Would it be improper to say "io non cucino, non mangio"?


Popcornpop89

that would mean something because you have removed the 'if'


craaash80

That way, without the "se" (=if), you lose the cause / effect relationship between the two statements. You could rely on the tone of the voice to get that back, but it's wrong in general.

There are cases though, in which your attempt could succeed. For instance, when there are no verbs in the sentence.

E.g. "Niente cucina, niente pranzo".

This way, the listener / reader does not find a verb and is forced to being more "imaginative". But they are rare cases.


herminap

Hi, may I ask you a question, please? Is 'unless I cook, I don't eat' okay?


craaash80

In italian "unless" translates "a meno che" + subjunctive, or "a meno di " + infinitive (impersonal mode)

Thus, the literal translation should be "A meno che [io] non cucini, non mangio".

Making it sound a bit more natural / fluent, it becomes "A meno di cucinare, non mangerò".

(Future sounds generally better with this construct)

So, to answer your question in a straight-forward manner, although the core meaning is almost the same, they are just two different sentences.


herminap

Thank you very much. I appreciate it. :)


epac-mcl

The meaning is the same, and there is nothing wrong with your translation; but as the Italian sentence uses "se", the correct translation is "if". http://www.grammar-quizzes.com/9-7.html


herminap

I see. Thank you. When I hovered over 'se', one of the translations was 'unless'. That's why I used it. :/


GibLPCust

This was one of the simplest sentences in this lesson. I wish they all could be as easy.


ibryesn

What does the pronoun 'se' mean?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"se" is a conjunction. The pronoun "sé" is the reflexive tonic form. The regular reflexive form is "si". Scroll down here for the clitic pronouns: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/it/Clitic-Pronouns-1


maidarodri

What happen duolingo ? You are confuse check it please.


laformica

Isn't this subjunctive?


Theo639847

I don't like gambling.


Stephen852382

There's always Just Eat ;-)


Mark786055

Spelled everything correctly and it said something was wrong. Heart lost☹️


Milagros121746

I don't understand my answer was correct and it was mark as incorrect, and is not the first time


Karen93419

The audio clearly says "Si non cucino...", even in the slow version.


Marbella309516

"If i don't cook, i don't eat" was flagged as an incorrect answer. Why?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.