1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I do not have more than two."

"I do not have more than two."

Translation:אין לי יותר משתיים.

August 2, 2016

15 Comments


Ageyn

The multiple choice says both "אין לי יותר משניים., אין לי יותר משתיים" are correct. Why is this? Shouldn't it be only the feminine? Or do you gender it by implied object even though the object isn't mentioned?


Pumbush

Yes it's depends on the object you speak about even if it isn't mentioned here.


MERRCEDES

always you have a sentence without a clear gender,you must write it always in femenine form of the number.I read in tips and notes.


itdontmatt

Unlike most words in hebrew when a number ends with ה it is referring to male and not female


jin__wu

Why do you need a מ in front of ths שתיים?


Linda118050

the מ usually means from, but in this case it probably translates as than


Linda118050

I used אין לי יותר משמיים and got the response: Almost correct! אין לי יותר משניים. Another correct solution:אין לי יותר משתיים.


ChayaDoppelt

שמיים = heavens / sky


jin__wu

When do you use שתיים instead of שניה?


dsjanta

They are two different words:

l שתיים - two

l שניה - second (as in first, second...)


danny912421

What is confusing? If you need explaining, you need to provide more information than "confusing".


JfdT4f8J

A number on its one is feminine, so it must be משתיים


danny912421

Obviously, there was a masculine object in mind, when the sentence was written.

EDIT: upon second look, the sentence does have שתיים, so I am not sure what your comment meant.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.