"I do not have more than two."

Translation:אין לי יותר משתיים.

August 2, 2016

11 Comments


Ageyn

The multiple choice says both "אין לי יותר משניים., אין לי יותר משתיים" are correct. Why is this? Shouldn't it be only the feminine? Or do you gender it by implied object even though the object isn't mentioned?

August 2, 2016

Pumbush

Yes it's depends on the object you speak about even if it isn't mentioned here.

August 2, 2016

Ageyn

Thanks!

August 2, 2016

MERRCEDES

always you have a sentence without a clear gender,you must write it always in femenine form of the number.I read in tips and notes.

December 2, 2016

Linda118050

I used אין לי יותר משמיים and got the response: Almost correct! אין לי יותר משניים. Another correct solution:אין לי יותר משתיים.

January 6, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

שמיים = heavens / sky

June 14, 2018

jin__wu

Why do you need a מ in front of ths שתיים?

August 12, 2017

Linda118050

the מ usually means from, but in this case it probably translates as than

August 12, 2017

jin__wu

When do you use שתיים instead of שניה?

June 13, 2018

dsjanta

They are two different words:

l שתיים - two

l שניה - second (as in first, second...)

March 19, 2019

itdontmatt

Unlike most words in hebrew when a number ends with ה it is referring to male and not female

March 24, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.