1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "This is not a big clock."

"This is not a big clock."

Translation:Ez nem nagy óra.

August 2, 2016

8 Comments


hojtystedry

Is "Ez nem egy nagy óra." also correct translation, or is the article not ok here? (thank you :))


cz.csanad

I think the way you said is even more commonly used.


hildegar22

Ez nem EGY nagy óra (!!!) I'm hungarian...


Filou75014

what is the difference between "magas" and "nagy"


Puncilla

tall (high) and big (every dimension)


Le_choc

Why is "Ez az óra nem nagy" wrong?


jsiehler

Ez az óra nem nagy means "This clock is not big." We're looking at a clock, and we're saying it's not big.

Ez nem nagy óra means "This is not a big clock." Maybe it's a small clock, maybe it's a big chicken, maybe it's a bomb disguised as a big clock, who knows.


Alekszandrovics

Oh, it's the pretty useful comment. Thank you.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.