"This is not a big clock."

Translation:Ez nem nagy óra.

August 2, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hojtystedry

Is "Ez nem egy nagy óra." also correct translation, or is the article not ok here? (thank you :))


cz.csanad

I think the way you said is even more commonly used.


JMarieAnge

This was my answer as well, but it was marked wrong.


hildegar22

Ez nem EGY nagy óra (!!!) I'm hungarian...


Le_choc

Why is "Ez az óra nem nagy" wrong?


jsiehler

Ez az óra nem nagy means "This clock is not big." We're looking at a clock, and we're saying it's not big.

Ez nem nagy óra means "This is not a big clock." Maybe it's a small clock, maybe it's a big chicken, maybe it's a bomb disguised as a big clock, who knows.


Alekszandrovics

Oh, it's the pretty useful comment. Thank you.


Filou75014

what is the difference between "magas" and "nagy"


Puncilla

tall (high) and big (every dimension)


Ernst26099

Is there a difference between "This is ..." and "It is ..." when it is translated? Furthermore I miss the indefinite article "egy" for "óra".


Patrik689852

I'm a native speaker and I missed "egy" too. Although, "Ez nem nagy óra." is also totally correct in hungarian, and that's not translated to "This is not big clock.", or at least it sounds weird. So I would say you can leave the article in hungarian but not in english.

In hungarian there's no difference between "this" and "it". If it's "it", we say "ez", or we say nothing.xD "It is cold outside." = "Hideg van kint." "It stinks." = "Ez bűzlik." = "Bűzlik."

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.