"This is not a big clock."

Translation:Ez nem nagy óra.

August 2, 2016

5 Comments


hojtystedry

Is "Ez nem egy nagy óra." also correct translation, or is the article not ok here? (thank you :))

September 5, 2016

cz.csanad

I think the way you said is even more commonly used.

January 29, 2019

Le_choc

Why is "Ez az óra nem nagy" wrong?

August 2, 2016

jsiehler

Ez az óra nem nagy means "This clock is not big." We're looking at a clock, and we're saying it's not big.

Ez nem nagy óra means "This is not a big clock." Maybe it's a small clock, maybe it's a big chicken, maybe it's a bomb disguised as a big clock, who knows.

August 2, 2016

Alekszandrovics

Oh, it's the pretty useful comment. Thank you.

April 4, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.