"A kanapé a nappaliban van, a fotel mellett."

Translation:The sofa is in the living room, next to the armchair.

August 2, 2016

20 Comments


O_Matty

"The sofa is in the living room, beside the armchair." That shouldn't be a problem, should it?

October 2, 2016

RyagonIV

That sounds like a fine translation.

October 2, 2016

BetsyLowe

For us English speakers, it's kind of a big easy chair, overstuffed, with arms, right?

November 29, 2016

RyagonIV

Yes, exactly. Kinda like a single-person couch.

November 29, 2016

ataltane

Armchair is also English. I'll have to take your word that "easy chair" is too, though I've never been aware of it.

November 1, 2018

Krisbaudi

Is fotel/armchair for all kinds of armchairs? I mean, with or without a facility for the arms? In German Sessel!

August 7, 2016

RyagonIV

It's pretty equivalent to the German 'Sessel', but I'm not aware of any type of those that doesn't have an armrest. °-°

August 8, 2016

Krisbaudi

We always had only Sessel without armrest and my parents too.

August 9, 2016

RyagonIV

Oh, I think I know which kind you mean. I think it's okay to call those either fotel or szék since they're kind of in the grey area there. :D

August 10, 2016

Linda38047

What is the difference between a kanapé and a heverő?

April 22, 2017

RyagonIV

Kanapé is for sitting, heverő is for sleeping (comes from hever - to lie). A Google image search of either word should help you visualise it.
Pamlag is another word you might find interesting.

April 22, 2017

Linda38047

I thought your answer clarified it, until I looked at the Hungarian Ikea site. Lots of kanapé, also lots of kanapéágy, even fotelágy, but no heverő?!? http://www.ikea.com/hu/hu/catalog/categories/departments/living_room/10663/

April 23, 2017

RyagonIV

Hui, interesting. Okay, not an expert (and not a native), but considering that this discussion was the first time I heard of heverő and the dictionaries I use are generally a bit scarce on that word, I'd say heverő simply isn't used all that much. Probably an older word.

April 23, 2017

HeatherG7

What would be the difference (magyarul) between this sentence and 'the sofa in the living room is next to the armchair'?

June 8, 2017

RyagonIV

A kanapé a nappaliban a fotel mellett van.

I guess you want to know if you can interpret the given sentence as "the sofa in the living room", no? Not really. If you leave van behind nappaliban, you're putting focus on that one sofa, but what other sofa is supposed to be next to the armchair (which apparently is in the living room in this case) than the one that's in the living room, too?

You could also create a sub-clause if you want to make it really unambiguous: "A kanapé, amely a nappaliban van, a fotel mellett van." But that's a mouthful. :)

June 8, 2017

HeatherG7

So van/vannak indicates the focus of this sentence?

June 8, 2017

RyagonIV

Yes, the focus is always* on the word/phrase right in front of the verb.

June 9, 2017

guntunge

Fotel is based on French fauteuil. I also believe a outdated way of writing is fotöly, which comes i assume closer to the French pronunciation.

Or simply karosszék which literally means armchair (what fotel did not originally mean, since it was once upon a time a folding chair...)

May 22, 2018

RyagonIV

The Arcanum lexicon notes that the spelling variant is fotőj, so you're pretty close. :)

A fotel is something different than a karosszék, even though both translate to "armchair" in English. While a karosszék is just a chair with armrests, a fotel is cushioned, more like a single-person couch.

May 24, 2018

Ka.Nie

We say "easy chair"

August 2, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.