1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Иди за ним."

"Иди за ним."

Translation:Follow him.

August 2, 2016

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    If "go after him" is correct, since that the verb means "walk", then "walk after him" also should be correct. After all, one can follow someone by car too.


Gwenci

    "Иди за ним" literally means "go after him". Without the preposition, it wouldn’t make sense.


Mactuary1

    My initial thoughts were "Go behind him." How would this be expressed?


lauramenshikova

    maybe иди за ним instrumental case means follow him, иди за него accusative case means go behind him. help, please!


Zakir12

    You are right. Also "иди за него" means "marry him".


Jeffrey855877

    According to what I've found, за + Accusative = "behind or beyond" when movement into a position is involved, i.e., don't place yourself in front of him, place yourself behind him. When Instrumental is use, it seems to mean "to follow behind/after him" as he moves. I'm not 100% certain about these interpretations, though.


lauramenshikova

    иди is a motion verb, why do we use instrumental case instead of accusative case за него?


Jeffrey855877

    According to what I've found, за + Accusative = "behind or beyond" when movement into a position is involved, i.e., don't place yourself in front of him, place yourself behind him. When Instrumental is use, it seems to mean "to follow behind/after him" as he moves. I'm not 100% certain about these interpretations, though.


Robert973169

    Is it possible to use the verb следовать here. i.e. следуй(те) за ним ? If so, which would be more commonplace please?


Zakir12

    Yes, but следовать is more "official". A policeman could say it.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.