"Ja nie znam tego psa."

Translation:I do not know this dog.

August 2, 2016

15 Comments


Mogyi-modz

Also one back 'that' was accepted for 'tego' but now it is strictly 'this'?

August 2, 2016

Jellei

Added "that".

August 2, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I thought "that" was "tamtego" ?

October 20, 2016

immery

Polish and English words have different distance. Polish has ten, ten ,tamten English has this, that that

About why here are some explanations:

comment/13490111$comment_id=13492303 https://www.duolingo.com/comment/14767501$comment_id=14771163

October 20, 2016

MarcelScrivner

So, do noun endings after negated verbs only noticeably change with feminine nouns?

Ex: Koszulę --- Koszuli,
Psa ---- Psa

March 17, 2017

Jellei

What you have here, is that you had a sentence that took Accusative, and then after negating, it takes Genitive. It is very common, but if a different case is negated, the case just stays. Negated Genitive is Genitive, negated Instrumental is Instrumental, etc.

I think masculine animate nouns have (mostly) an identical Genitive and Accusative form, so does masculine personal plural, but mostly it's different.

March 17, 2017

MarcelScrivner

Bardzo dziękuję

March 18, 2017

yasi81

I need someone to speak polish and explain me more about grammer

December 26, 2017

CostelloMusic98

dlaczego psa = ps a?

August 9, 2016

Jellei

The audio is bad, it shouldn't sound like that. Polish doesn't really surprise with its pronunciation, it's almost always obvious from how it's written.

August 9, 2016

jcreed

Thanks for clearing that up... I was really beginning to wonder if I was going crazy hearing all the "psa"s and "psy"s on here sounding like [psʔa] and [psʔɨ]

August 14, 2017

Jellei

Yeah, out of all problems with TTS, this is probably the worst.

August 14, 2017

Mogyi-modz

imho dont if do not is in these sentences

August 2, 2016

JakobSagan

what does genitive mean? All the questions I have about this topic are answered in the comments of them but all the answers require knowing what genitive means so I'm lost

August 21, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.