1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ja nie znam tego psa."

"Ja nie znam tego psa."

Translation:I do not know this dog.

August 2, 2016

17 Comments


Mogyi-modz

Also one back 'that' was accepted for 'tego' but now it is strictly 'this'?


Jellei
Mod

Added "that".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I thought "that" was "tamtego" ?


immery

Polish and English words have different distance. Polish has ten, ten ,tamten English has this, that that

About why here are some explanations:

comment/13490111$comment_id=13492303 https://www.duolingo.com/comment/14767501$comment_id=14771163


MarcelScrivner

So, do noun endings after negated verbs only noticeably change with feminine nouns?

Ex: Koszulę --- Koszuli,
Psa ---- Psa


Jellei
Mod

What you have here, is that you had a sentence that took Accusative, and then after negating, it takes Genitive. It is very common, but if a different case is negated, the case just stays. Negated Genitive is Genitive, negated Instrumental is Instrumental, etc.

I think masculine animate nouns have (mostly) an identical Genitive and Accusative form, so does masculine personal plural, but mostly it's different.


yasi81

I need someone to speak polish and explain me more about grammer


CostelloMusic98

dlaczego psa = ps a?


Jellei
Mod

The audio is bad, it shouldn't sound like that. Polish doesn't really surprise with its pronunciation, it's almost always obvious from how it's written.


jcreed

Thanks for clearing that up... I was really beginning to wonder if I was going crazy hearing all the "psa"s and "psy"s on here sounding like [psʔa] and [psʔɨ]


Jellei
Mod

Yeah, out of all problems with TTS, this is probably the worst.


JakobSagan

what does genitive mean? All the questions I have about this topic are answered in the comments of them but all the answers require knowing what genitive means so I'm lost


Jack333784

The system rejected "i do not know this dog". Normally it does not care if I leave out punctuation and don't capitalize. I would upload a screen snap shot showing that's how I entered it if I could. Also in this module it reject "don't" and wanted "do not". Normally it accepts that.


FWCKt8T3

Why do we need the pronoun "ja" here, but not in previous sentences?


alik1989

Both versions are possible:

  • Nie znam tego psa - neutral statement
  • Ja nie znam tego psa - emphasis on the pronoun.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34960446

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started