1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem szeretem a székeket."

"Nem szeretem a székeket."

Translation:I do not like the chairs.

August 2, 2016

7 Comments


AndresCollinucci

Then shouldn't the translation be "I don't like the chairs"?


mizinamo

"I do not like the chairs." (the "best" translation, at the top of this page) and "I don't like the chairs" are the same, and both should be accepted if they are not already.


zjedel

Is Szeretem an definite conjugation..


jsiehler

Yes, szeretem is definite. It's required here because the object is a székeket, the chairs, with a definite article.


RossHartsh

How would one say "I don't want the chairs."?


RyagonIV

Nem akarom a székeket.


NicholasPokorny

You can also say "Nem kerem a székeket." The suggestion above is also valid, but you sound impolite, like a child.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.