"Nem szeretem a székeket."

Translation:I do not like the chairs.

August 2, 2016

9 Comments


AndresCollinucci

Then shouldn't the translation be "I don't like the chairs"?

August 6, 2016

mizinamo

"I do not like the chairs." (the "best" translation, at the top of this page) and "I don't like the chairs" are the same, and both should be accepted if they are not already.

August 6, 2016

zjedel

Is Szeretem an definite conjugation..

August 2, 2016

jsiehler

Yes, szeretem is definite. It's required here because the object is a székeket, the chairs, with a definite article.

August 2, 2016

andremgcos

Why it is not szeretek?

December 7, 2018

RyagonIV

Szeretek is indefinite conjugation. But you have a definite direct object here, so you need to use the definite verb form.

December 7, 2018

RossHartsh

How would one say "I don't want the chairs."?

October 12, 2017

RyagonIV

Nem akarom a székeket.

May 9, 2018

NicholasPokorny

You can also say "Nem kerem a székeket." The suggestion above is also valid, but you sound impolite, like a child.

February 18, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.