"Nem szeretem a székeket."

Translation:I do not like the chairs.

August 2, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndresCollinucci

Then shouldn't the translation be "I don't like the chairs"?


mizinamo

"I do not like the chairs." (the "best" translation, at the top of this page) and "I don't like the chairs" are the same, and both should be accepted if they are not already.


qqqzz

Is Szeretem an definite conjugation..


jsiehler

Yes, szeretem is definite. It's required here because the object is a székeket, the chairs, with a definite article.


andremgcos

Why it is not szeretek?


RyagonIV

Szeretek is indefinite conjugation. But you have a definite direct object here, so you need to use the definite verb form.


VeeVolt_88

Where do you find this kind of info on grammar / conjugation ?


starrysteph01

So chairs isn't "szekek" even though "chair" is "szek"? I just started learning plurals.


RossHartsh

How would one say "I don't want the chairs."?


RyagonIV

Nem akarom a székeket.


NicholasPokorny

You can also say "Nem kerem a székeket." The suggestion above is also valid, but you sound impolite, like a child.


XeniaHwanwell

I don't think "the" is needed in the English sentence. The Hungarian sentence is in the general sense, I don't like chairs in general. (In Hungarian we add the definite article "the" when talking about things in general). The Hungarian sentence doesn't refer to specific chairs (it would be "ezeket a székeket").

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.