"Es hora de establecer nuevas reglas."

Translation:It is time to establish new rules.

February 2, 2013

32 Comments


danarddaniels

Why is it nuevas reglas, instead of reglas nuevas?

January 20, 2014

BulbousRumpus

I am curious as well. Spanish seems so inconsistent when it comes to adjectives preceding nouns. Causes me to curse quite often on frustration.

February 22, 2014

John__Doe

there are certain adjectives that can placed in front of the noun, like nuevo y bueno. However sometimes when we place the adjective before the noun the meaning changes, so to play safe, I always put the adjective after the noun, even with nuevo y bueno

May 24, 2014

Mariana10e

I believe it's because the rules are being factually described as "new", whereas other adjectives such as "fun" would be placed after the noun, so as to state an opinion. Thus making phrases "nuevas reglas" and "reglas divertidas" correct, but switching them any other way would be incorrect.

September 21, 2017

Harbinger91

Why does the adjective precede the noun in this sentence?

August 7, 2013

JohnHatchell

In Spanish the adjective is placed in front of the noun to create specific phrases. I would think anyone hearing this particular sentence is about to have a long day.

July 22, 2014

lifeseyephoto

Why de?

May 12, 2015

Heartless_Nobody

My thoughts exactly. Why is "de" the article used here?

April 1, 2018

Kama410

I think it is because the sentence is really, "It is the hour of establishing new rules." Or something like that. Not that the translation is incorrect, but that it is a different way of thinking about constructing a sentence, if you see what I mean.

June 19, 2018

MatNazarian

Why do they say "Es hora" instead of "Es la hora"? Are both correct? Is one more correct or more accepted?

November 22, 2013

da.razo.m

Both are accepted , you can use each one at your convenience

February 2, 2014

mikidadial

Can reglas be translated as regulations?

July 19, 2015

Bonnie676750

I tried that, it marked it wrong.

March 27, 2016

armen41198

why de?

June 30, 2016

bassmanmd

I believe that make is an acceptable alternative and used commonly in english with those same definitions

March 14, 2014

billy8195

Would reglas work for "regulations" as well as rules? Thanks

January 24, 2015

Jacob_Roth

One of the most terrifying sentences for a child

March 10, 2015

DarkVoice

That's right. We need some change in this administration!

December 1, 2015

sylenaac

Why is it " Es hora de" but not "Es hora a"?

April 25, 2016

7layerburrito

This question is nuevas reglas, while reglas nuevas was the answer I just typed 2 questions ago. Say what?

November 12, 2014

Shirlgirl007

Both options are accepted.

June 30, 2018

Broncos27
<h1>Marchforourlives</h1>
March 27, 2018

sdonlon326

could you not use it is the hour to establish new rules?

September 24, 2013

hungover

There's no article preceding hora, it would have to be "es la hora..."

October 7, 2013

sdonlon326

oh. i forgot about that...thanks!

October 7, 2013

Marilynls

I thought Nuevo also meant again.

December 1, 2015

Shirlgirl007

de nuevo

June 30, 2018

Killercamel

Nananananananana ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ im just a rich guy in a suit

May 8, 2018

Jon_Hippie

Dua Lipa has to make it

July 5, 2018

mark482155

Why wasn't the contraction it's allowed?

January 27, 2019

BajMaj

Dua Lipa said.

February 11, 2019

JeffSimon2

Instead of 'Es hora', can it be 'Es vez' or 'Es tiempo'?

And why de?!

March 20, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.