Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es hora de establecer nuevas reglas."

Translation:It is time to establish new rules.

1
5 years ago

30 Comments


danarddaniels

Why is it nuevas reglas, instead of reglas nuevas?

11
Reply4 years ago

BulbousRumpus

I am curious as well. Spanish seems so inconsistent when it comes to adjectives preceding nouns. Causes me to curse quite often on frustration.

3
Reply4 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

there are certain adjectives that can placed in front of the noun, like nuevo y bueno. However sometimes when we place the adjective before the noun the meaning changes, so to play safe, I always put the adjective after the noun, even with nuevo y bueno

3
Reply4 years ago

billy8195

Because we should be happy it says nuevas reglas, as that is the simple and easy way to say it, rather than "Rules new" reglas nuevas... Ok i'm kidding, but I like that much better.

JohnHatchell 11 In Spanish the adjective is placed in front of the noun to create specific phrases. I would think anyone hearing this particular sentence is about to have a long day.

0
Reply3 years ago

Mariana10e

I believe it's because the rules are being factually described as "new", whereas other adjectives such as "fun" would be placed after the noun, so as to state an opinion. Thus making phrases "nuevas reglas" and "reglas divertidas" correct, but switching them any other way would be incorrect.

0
Reply10 months ago

Harbinger91

Why does the adjective precede the noun in this sentence?

8
Reply5 years ago

JohnHatchell

In Spanish the adjective is placed in front of the noun to create specific phrases. I would think anyone hearing this particular sentence is about to have a long day.

7
Reply4 years ago

MatNazarian

Why do they say "Es hora" instead of "Es la hora"? Are both correct? Is one more correct or more accepted?

4
Reply4 years ago

da.razo.m

Both are accepted , you can use each one at your convenience

5
Reply4 years ago

lifeseyephoto

Why de?

4
Reply3 years ago

Heartless_Nobody

My thoughts exactly. Why is "de" the article used here?

0
Reply4 months ago

Kama410

I think it is because the sentence is really, "It is the hour of establishing new rules." Or something like that. Not that the translation is incorrect, but that it is a different way of thinking about constructing a sentence, if you see what I mean.

0
Reply1 month ago

mikidadial

Can reglas be translated as regulations?

3
Reply3 years ago

Bonnie676750

I tried that, it marked it wrong.

1
Reply2 years ago

bassmanmd

I believe that make is an acceptable alternative and used commonly in english with those same definitions

2
Reply4 years ago

billy8195

Would reglas work for "regulations" as well as rules? Thanks

2
Reply3 years ago

Jacob_Roth

One of the most terrifying sentences for a child

2
Reply3 years ago

DarkVoice
DarkVoice

That's right. We need some change in this administration!

2
Reply2 years ago

sylenaac

Why is it " Es hora de" but not "Es hora a"?

2
Reply2 years ago

armen41198

why de?

2
Reply2 years ago

7layerburrito

This question is nuevas reglas, while reglas nuevas was the answer I just typed 2 questions ago. Say what?

1
Reply3 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Both options are accepted.

0
Reply1 month ago

Broncos27
Broncos27
<h1>Marchforourlives</h1>
1
Reply4 months ago

MichaelMac940705

Because I'm losing and I don't like to lose. So we are going to change the rules

1
Reply2 weeks ago

sdonlon326

could you not use it is the hour to establish new rules?

0
Reply4 years ago

hungover
hungover

There's no article preceding hora, it would have to be "es la hora..."

4
Reply4 years ago

sdonlon326

oh. i forgot about that...thanks!

2
Reply4 years ago

Marilynls
Marilynls

I thought Nuevo also meant again.

0
Reply2 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

de nuevo

0
Reply1 month ago

Jon_Hippie

Dua Lipa has to make it

0
Reply1 month ago