"Nem az állatok szállnak be a repülőgépbe, hanem az emberek."

Translation:It is not the animals getting into the airplane but the people.

August 2, 2016

4 Comments


bnyugat

The English here has to be: It isn't the animals that get into the airplane but the people. We just can't say "Not the animals..."

August 2, 2016

hesterbergca

Agreed. The translation is incorrect here.

January 27, 2018

Raphi_K

Yes, I would say "Animals do not get onto planes, people do"... there are a few ways of expressing the same thing - but we do not use the definite article.

June 11, 2018

Raphi_K

"Not the animals get into the plane, but the people."

No, no, no.

The "not" should not be at the start of the sentence but with the verb. Are you talking about specific or general animals, people and planes?

"The animals do not get into the plane, but the people do." - if you are talking about a specific set of animals, people and a specific plane.

"Animals do not board planes, but people do" I think is what is trying to be expressed here.

June 11, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.