"Nem az állatok szállnak be a repülőgépbe, hanem az emberek."

Translation:It is not the animals getting into the plane but the people.

August 2, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bnyugat

The English here has to be: It isn't the animals that get into the airplane but the people. We just can't say "Not the animals..."


hesterbergca

Agreed. The translation is incorrect here.


Raphi_K

Yes, I would say "Animals do not get onto planes, people do"... there are a few ways of expressing the same thing - but we do not use the definite article.


Gabor111594

It is not the animals which board the plane but the people - why is this wrong?


Richard604037

You have a first class point here and I'll give you a lingot. In an earlier question we read A turisták beszállnak a repülőgépbe. The tourists get into the aeroplane was marked wrong and Duo insists on the tourists board the aeroplane. Here, however, it's the complete opposite it would seem. I put it's not the animals getting into the aeroplane but the people. This was accepted despite my quaintly British spelling of aeroplane. So, we have a glaring inconsistency which Duo badly needs to resolve.


Raphi_K

"Not the animals get into the plane, but the people."

No, no, no.

The "not" should not be at the start of the sentence but with the verb. Are you talking about specific or general animals, people and planes?

"The animals do not get into the plane, but the people do." - if you are talking about a specific set of animals, people and a specific plane.

"Animals do not board planes, but people do" I think is what is trying to be expressed here.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.