"Il pollo è sul piatto."

Translation:The chicken is on the plate.

6 years ago

13 Comments


justlovemekay

In earlier lessons we learned 'nel' and 'nello' to describe the same type of sentence. Which would more likely be used in conversation?

6 years ago

f.formica
Mod

Definitely nel/nello/nella; there's even a verb impiattare (in + piatto), though it's a neologism and mostly used among cooking savvy. "Sul piatto" means on top of the plate, and although never really wrong, the only context that comes to mind is when the waiter carries it on a plate.

6 years ago

chrissy.an

"Impiattare" sounds similar to the the use of "plated" in English. It's used to talk about how something is arranged or served on the plate/platter. Sì?

5 years ago

f.formica
Mod

Yes, or at least I think so; I can't say I'm too familiar with cooking jargon :)

5 years ago

ImranAhmed6

sul vs nel = on vs in?

4 years ago

c.s.k

The one thing that I know for sure is that whichever word DL uses, some of the comments will tell them they are wrong.

That's part of why I like the comments. We have a great opportunity to learn. We have some very knowledgeable people who take their time to explain things to us.

I just want to thank everyone for the constant questions and answers.

9 months ago

sharkbbb
  • sul = su+il = on the (masculine)
  • nel = in+il = in the (masculine)
3 years ago

MariusAndrei23

tragic

1 year ago

Roman641169

...where it belongs.

4 months ago

frannyx

I know i cannot get the hang of all these prepositions

4 years ago

theredcebuano

Chi mette un pollo sul piatto?

Who would put a chicken on a plate?

3 years ago

wildflamer17

My question is, is it alive or dead? 'Cuz alive chickens are SUCH a pain to eat - all those feathers make my mouth cottony.

1 year ago

Val361271

In previous sections including Food and Food 2 it has always been 'nel piatto' instead of 'sul piatto' and native Italians have backed 'nel piatto' as being the correct way to say 'on the plate'. In this section of level 4 Prepositions this is the third time I have seen 'sul piatto so have reported it.

9 months ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.