"Nie ma wiatru."

Translation:There is no wind.

August 2, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Walkinthedog

Met a couple of Polish ladies shopping yesterday, pleased to say i my first conversation in years and did very well,Dziekuje.


Jellei

Gratulacje! :)


Modric853

Can this sentence not also mean "I do not have wind"


Krateusz

It could mean 'He/she doesn't have wind' - I don't have wind would be 'Nie mam wiatru'. But I think nobody would use it in this context or understand it in this way


Modric853

of course silly me, I was thinking " nie mam.....


Walkinthedog

I believe the wind is not blowing is the same, absence of means no wind.


Findil

Duolingo prefers rather literal translations though.


Jellei

"Wyje wiatr" makes sense, but it means "The wind is howling". The more usual phrase, closer to simple "It is windy" is "wieje wiatr". You may know that, but I'm writing just for others.


JanKLinde

But that's just the opposite of our sentence...


Jellei

Oh, yeah, I didn't add it and I'm pretty sure that wasn't a suggestion to add it ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.