1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie ma wiatru."

"Nie ma wiatru."

Translation:There is no wind.

August 2, 2016

7 Comments


Walkinthedog

Met a couple of Polish ladies shopping yesterday, pleased to say i my first conversation in years and did very well,Dziekuje.


Jellei

Gratulacje! :)


Modric853

Can this sentence not also mean "I do not have wind"


Krateusz

It could mean 'He/she doesn't have wind' - I don't have wind would be 'Nie mam wiatru'. But I think nobody would use it in this context or understand it in this way


Modric853

of course silly me, I was thinking " nie mam.....


Walkinthedog

I believe the wind is not blowing is the same, absence of means no wind.


Shamarth

Duolingo prefers rather literal translations though.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.