"Nie ma wiatru."

Translation:There is no wind.

August 2, 2016

7 Comments


Walkinthedog

Met a couple of Polish ladies shopping yesterday, pleased to say i my first conversation in years and did very well,Dziekuje.

October 21, 2017

Jellei

Gratulacje! :)

October 22, 2017

Modric853

Can this sentence not also mean "I do not have wind"

August 2, 2016

Krateusz

It could mean 'He/she doesn't have wind' - I don't have wind would be 'Nie mam wiatru'. But I think nobody would use it in this context or understand it in this way

August 2, 2016

Modric853

of course silly me, I was thinking " nie mam.....

August 2, 2016

Walkinthedog

I believe the wind is not blowing is the same, absence of means no wind.

February 27, 2017

Shamarth

Duolingo prefers rather literal translations though.

March 2, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.