"קנו עגבניות, זה בריא."

Translation:Buy tomatoes, it is healthy.

August 2, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tim5602

Isn't it 'they are healthy', because tomatoes is plural?


radagastthebrown

I think you're right. The Hebrew sentence (probably) refers to the tomatoes as healthy not the act of buying them, so it should be "they are healthy".


Tim5602

Ok, I'll report it!


jg9000

No, "they are healthy" would be "הן בריאות". In both the Hebrew and English, it is inferred that "it/זה" refers to eating tomatoes.


radagastthebrown

I don't think English and Hebrew are the same in this situation. Compare "עגבניות זה בריא", a legitimate sentence, with "tomatoes is healthy". In Hebrew "זה" is used for this kind of general statements - "ספרים זה סטימצקי", or "צעצועים זה אנחנו", or "מים זה כל מה שאני צריך" (all of which are plural), "אכילה מרובה זה מה שגורם להשמנה" (feminine) etc.

So in this case, in the Hebrew sentence, there's no need to infer anything - the meaning is simply that "tomatoes are healthy". In the suggested English translation, either you infer "eating" or you understand incorrectly that "buying tomatoes is healthy". But either way, "Buy tomatoes, they are healthy." is the best translation in my view.


jg9000

On second thought, you may be right. I'm not sure about your examples though, because they all use זה as a copula (אוגד) while in the sentence above it is the subject.


YehudaBenAdam

Even if he should be right on second thought, keep things simple and straight for the sake of understanding and truth! I'm not a friend of the double negatives either; my thinking works far too mathematical.


AlmogL

Well put, totally agree.


Dov360473

The first clause and the second clause are connected by "it". So "buying tomatoes, it is healthy" connects "it" to "buying". And "buy tomatoes, they are healthy" connects "they" to "tomatoes". But "buy tomatoes, it is healthy" leaves unclear what "it" refers to, so it is a poorly constructed sentence. This is an example of a dangling participle.


IngeborgHa14

There is no participle at all in this sentence, which could be dangling, only an ambiguous pronoun. But yes, Duolingo missed again the Nobel prize for literature with this sentence.


DL-Trolls

Hi Dov and Ingeborg, I just understood the singular זה to refer to the concept of eating tomatoes (that the concept or act is what is healthy). No problems from this troll :D


Dov360473

Frankly, having read about the alleged effects of tomatoes on arthritis, I suspect that the author really meant to say that the exercise of going to buy the tomatoes is good for you.


DL-Trolls

:D

I love how you're still around in the forums after all this time, friend!


Rrej9

They are actually two separate sentences. Duolingo usually fails to put a period between two sentences, placing a comma there instead unless the first sentence is a question.


Akimbocidad

I recognize that English speakers commonly (mis)use "healthy" in this way, but the correct word is "healthful". Duolingo marked "healthful" as incorrect.


Jonathan126555

I think that battle was lost decades ago, but I admire your sentiments.


jeftakels

I never heard any english speaker say healthful


Fltiennne

"...it's healthy" is certainly not good English, if we're meant to understand (logically, it seems to me) that eating tomatoes is healthy.


CarissaS103

Eating tomatoes is healthier.


alinarj7

Is it kehnu or kahnu?


IngeborgHa14

Well, קְנוּ buy! should be [knu], the שְׁוָה נָע is here silent in modern Hebrew in the combination [k] and [n] at the beginning of a word.


BurleighBl

Turn the sentence around to It is healthy to buy tomatoes, or Buying tomatoes is healthy. The "is" works that way.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.