"קנו עגבניות, זה בריא."

Translation:Buy tomatoes, it is healthy.

August 2, 2016

13 Comments


Tim5602

Isn't it 'they are healthy', because tomatoes is plural?

August 2, 2016

radagastthebrown

I think you're right. The Hebrew sentence (probably) refers to the tomatoes as healthy not the act of buying them, so it should be "they are healthy".

August 2, 2016

Tim5602

Ok, I'll report it!

August 2, 2016

jg9000

No, "they are healthy" would be "הן בריאות". In both the Hebrew and English, it is inferred that "it/זה" refers to eating tomatoes.

August 2, 2016

radagastthebrown

I don't think English and Hebrew are the same in this situation. Compare "עגבניות זה בריא", a legitimate sentence, with "tomatoes is healthy". In Hebrew "זה" is used for this kind of general statements - "ספרים זה סטימצקי", or "צעצועים זה אנחנו", or "מים זה כל מה שאני צריך" (all of which are plural), "אכילה מרובה זה מה שגורם להשמנה" (feminine) etc.

So in this case, in the Hebrew sentence, there's no need to infer anything - the meaning is simply that "tomatoes are healthy". In the suggested English translation, either you infer "eating" or you understand incorrectly that "buying tomatoes is healthy". But either way, "Buy tomatoes, they are healthy." is the best translation in my view.

August 2, 2016

jg9000

On second thought, you may be right. I'm not sure about your examples though, because they all use זה as a copula (אוגד) while in the sentence above it is the subject.

August 2, 2016

AlmogL

Well put, totally agree.

August 3, 2016

Dov360473

The first clause and the second clause are connected by "it". So "buying tomatoes, it is healthy" connects "it" to "buying". And "buy tomatoes, they are healthy" connects "they" to "tomatoes". But "buy tomatoes, it is healthy" leaves unclear what "it" refers to, so it is a poorly constructed sentence. This is an example of a dangling participle.

December 31, 2016

IngeborgHa14

There is no participle at all in this sentence, which could be dangling, only an ambiguous pronoun. But yes, Duolingo missed again the Nobel prize for literature with this sentence.

July 25, 2018

akimbocidad

I recognize that English speakers commonly (mis)use "healthy" in this way, but the correct word is "healthful". Duolingo marked "healthful" as incorrect.

March 16, 2019

Fltiennne

"...it's healthy" is certainly not good English, if we're meant to understand (logically, it seems to me) that eating tomatoes is healthy.

March 23, 2019

daisy12aj

Is it kehnu or kahnu?

May 13, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, קְנוּ buy! should be [knu], the שְׁוָה נָע is here silent in modern Hebrew in the combination [k] and [n] at the beginning of a word.

May 13, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.