1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Férfiakat keresel?"

"Férfiakat keresel?"

Translation:Are you looking for men?

August 2, 2016

7 Comments


NiallOLear

What makes this a question? I don't hear a question intonation in the recording like one would expect in English. Is it the "el" ending of keresel?


jsiehler

The question intonation is there. You can hear a rise in pitch on the next-to-last syllable: Férfiakat ker ES el?. English would end with the pitch rising; Hungarian has an ↗︎↘︎ pitch pattern beginning on the next-to-last syllable. (Except very short one-syllable questions obviously.)

In writing, the only difference between this sentence and the declarative Férfiakat keresel. is the punctuation at the end.


SusanRankin1

So fascinating! Hungarian is so far from my other language experiences that it seems everything needs clarification! VERY challenging! Thanks for letting us in on it!


chip284801

Of course, who isn't?


didi848684

Is -el (2nd person ending) not past tense?


Kraus85

I haven't reach past time yet but it looks like this is the "normal" indefinite present for 2nd singular person. Guess this verb is irregular since it doesn't end with -sz like others i've seen so far?


mizinamo

Well, it's at least regularly irregular :)

All (?) verbs with a stem ending in -s -sz -z -dz add -ol/-el instead of -sz: http://www.hungarianreference.com/Verbs/Verbs-Indefinite-Conjugation.aspx#s

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.