"Én hozom a vacsorát, jó?"

Translation:I am bringing the dinner, okay?

August 2, 2016

14 Comments


sherm0

why is I bring the dinner, all right? not all right?

August 2, 2016

Shamarth

It should be. Report it, and the contributors will add it as an accepted translation. :)

August 2, 2016

Rhyto

Yeah, I'm going to enjoy using this sentence for my friends when I cook for them. XD...

October 12, 2016

WinningFields

Is the hungarian sentence ok? Or is "Én hozom a vacsorát. Jó?" better?

August 9, 2016

Shamarth

There's hardly any difference between the two.

August 11, 2016

almosforever

i think the following should also pass as correct.. 'I bring the dinner, good?'

March 4, 2017

QuasiAnthro

"I bring the dinner, all right?" isn't really correct grammar in English. I bring is used for habitual actions, like "Every Sunday I bring the dinner and he brings the drinks." Saying all right or okay (jó) at the end implies that this is a one-time arrangement, so it would have to be I'm bringing the dinner.

August 22, 2017

cosmo-pedant

It sounds as though the audio voice is articulating a "-k", thus, "vacsorak". Could that make any sense? Koszi!

September 5, 2017

RyagonIV

No, that doesn't make sense. In that case the dinners would be the subject, but that clashes with the verb conjugation, which is 1st-person singular.

"Hozzák a vacsorák, jó?" - "The dinners bring it, okay?"

October 12, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

In English I would sat, I am bringing dinner, ok? No "the" is necessary

December 11, 2017

mizinamo

"I am bring dinner" does not sound like correct English to me at all.

December 11, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

My tablet self corrected “bringing’ to “bring”. I get wrong answers sometimes because of using the microphone instead of typing. I make more mistakes on my little phone by putting my big fingers on the wrong keys! I need to proofread before I hit post. Sorry! I just edited the first post so no one else would be misled.

December 11, 2017

RobertoGro7

It's good to learn I'm not the only one, he he. You're not alone in this.

March 21, 2018

piguy3

"I'm bringing dinner, ok?" is now accepted.

How important is the definite article in the Hungarian sentence: mandatory, strongly preferred, strictly optional? (it certainly wouldn't be the only language to differ from English in definite article usage with meals)

October 2, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.