1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Én hozom a vacsorát, jó?"

"Én hozom a vacsorát, jó?"

Translation:I am bringing the dinner, okay?

August 2, 2016

17 Comments


sherm0

why is I bring the dinner, all right? not all right?


Shamarth

It should be. Report it, and the contributors will add it as an accepted translation. :)


Rhyto

Yeah, I'm going to enjoy using this sentence for my friends when I cook for them. XD...


QuasiAnthro

"I bring the dinner, all right?" isn't really correct grammar in English. I bring is used for habitual actions, like "Every Sunday I bring the dinner and he brings the drinks." Saying all right or okay (jó) at the end implies that this is a one-time arrangement, so it would have to be I'm bringing the dinner.


WinningFields

Is the hungarian sentence ok? Or is "Én hozom a vacsorát. Jó?" better?


Shamarth

There's hardly any difference between the two.


almosforever

i think the following should also pass as correct.. 'I bring the dinner, good?'


Zsuzsi97194

In English I would sat, I am bringing dinner, ok? No "the" is necessary


piguy3

"I'm bringing dinner, ok?" is now accepted.

How important is the definite article in the Hungarian sentence: mandatory, strongly preferred, strictly optional? (it certainly wouldn't be the only language to differ from English in definite article usage with meals)


mizinamo

"I am bring dinner" does not sound like correct English to me at all.


Zsuzsi97194

My tablet self corrected “bringing’ to “bring”. I get wrong answers sometimes because of using the microphone instead of typing. I make more mistakes on my little phone by putting my big fingers on the wrong keys! I need to proofread before I hit post. Sorry! I just edited the first post so no one else would be misled.


RobertoGro7

It's good to learn I'm not the only one, he he. You're not alone in this.


Harold77079

It is VERY common - the - is not necessary in the sentence


kalo245929

absolutely correct. needs to be accepted


cosmo-pedant

It sounds as though the audio voice is articulating a "-k", thus, "vacsorak". Could that make any sense? Koszi!


laszlo914063

Nativ speaker: I admit the voice is a little bit strange for a forigner at that point. In a normal speach speed it is difficult to make a stop between two words which are bordered by two consonants. Here by T and J (vacsoráT... Jó). So, the space is solved like this: "vacsorÁ Tjó?". It might make a different sounding than you expexted. Assimilation of consonants are very common in spoken Hu language: e. g. the word "once=egyszer" is pronunced in a normal sped as: "eccer"


RyagonIV

No, that doesn't make sense. In that case the dinners would be the subject, but that clashes with the verb conjugation, which is 1st-person singular.

"Hozzák a vacsorák, jó?" - "The dinners bring it, okay?"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.