"תחנת הרכבת ריקה."

Translation:The train station is empty.

August 2, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


houthakker72

Probably needs to accept 'railway station' for speakers of British etc English, I think :-)


Theresa754142

Takhanat ha-rakevet reqa.

Takhana ‏תחנה is station, and takhanat ‏תחנת is station in the construct form.

Edited.


YZHOdges

What is the difference between :the empty train station and the train station is empty


flootzavut

The empty train station would have a ה on the adjective as well as the noun. (The noun is in the construct state, so it only has an article in the second part.

Non-native disclaimer in place, but I think "the empty train station" would be:
תחנת הרכבת הריקה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.