"תחנת הרכבת ריקה."

Translation:The train station is empty.

August 2, 2016

6 Comments


houthakker72

Probably needs to accept 'railway station' for speakers of British etc English, I think :-)

August 2, 2016

AlmogL

I agree.

August 2, 2016

YZHOdges

What is the difference between :the empty train station and the train station is empty

July 27, 2017

flootzavut

The empty train station would have a ה on the adjective as well as the noun. (The noun is in the construct state, so it only has an article in the second part.

Non-native disclaimer in place, but I think "the empty train station" would be:
תחנת הרכבת הריקה

September 4, 2017

AzizRManso

What about " empty train station "

September 23, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, רֵיקָה has no definite article, but הָרַכֶּ֫בֶת has it. Therefore "empty" can not be the attribute of "train station".

October 4, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.