1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "תחנת הרכבת ריקה."

"תחנת הרכבת ריקה."

Translation:The train station is empty.

August 2, 2016

6 Comments


houthakker72

Probably needs to accept 'railway station' for speakers of British etc English, I think :-)


YZHOdges

What is the difference between :the empty train station and the train station is empty


flootzavut

The empty train station would have a ה on the adjective as well as the noun. (The noun is in the construct state, so it only has an article in the second part.

Non-native disclaimer in place, but I think "the empty train station" would be:
תחנת הרכבת הריקה


AzizRManso

What about " empty train station "


IngeborgHa14

Well, רֵיקָה has no definite article, but הָרַכֶּ֫בֶת has it. Therefore "empty" can not be the attribute of "train station".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.