1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Én nagy iskolát látok."

"Én nagy iskolát látok."

Translation:I see a big school.

August 2, 2016

9 Comments


Nikolai53776

I'm wondering why they express each sentence with a personal pronoun. In my experience it's left out most of the time.


BrandedBastard

Yes, your version is maybe better.


Ujose

Could there be a indefine article in this sentence? "Én egy nagy iskolát látok" Is there a difference of meaning if one uses an indefinite article?


jsiehler

Yes, Én egy nagy iskolát látok is fine. You can report it if it comes up again for you.

In some cases (mostly with things that occur in bulk quantities) you can use egy to specifically indicate ONE thing as opposed to a mass quantity of it when no article is used at all.

Like if I'm at the grocery store, then

Almát és körtét látok almost certainly means "I see apples and pears"

but

Egy almát és egy körtét látok carefully specifies that I see one apple and one pear.

Since large schools are not usually seen in mass quantities, I think the sentence in the exercise would be understood in most circumstances with exactly the same meaning whether the egy is present or not.


Ujose

Could the "I see apples and pears" -clause also be expressed by "Almákat és körtéket látok"?


MrtonPolgr

I would like to add an extra detail that tends to apply in general: if you use plural instead of singular, that also puts a little emphasis on the fact there are multiple instances.


woozlification

Does this have a similar sense to "I'm looking at a big school"?- imagine you're on your mobile, describing what you see in front of you. You wouldn't normally say "see", although you might say " I can see". In English "look at" tends to have a little bit more the idea of focussing on something-a bit more active, whereas "see" just seems to be about everything that your eyes are taking in actively or passively. Is the difference between lát and néz similar?


ion1122

The word here is 'lát' rather than 'néz', so you want 'see' rather than 'look at'.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.