1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I see that it is enough."

"I see that it is enough."

Translation:Ich sehe, dass es reicht.

February 2, 2013

20 Comments


Tholo

Can someone explain why, "Ich sehe, dass es ist genug," would be incorrect?


MannyOD

In a German subordinate clause, the verb belongs at the end. It takes some getting used to, and it hasn't yet been taught, so I don't blame you for your confusion. Hope this helped.


znerga1213

I just put the same answer and was marked incorrect. Thanks for already clarifying why it was wrong. Sadly, I was out of hearts and this my last question - so will take the session again.


KyleGoetz

How do you know to put the "ist" at the end of the sentence?


Menschenkind

Do you refer to another translation which isn't visible for us here? Like, 'dass es genug ist'?

What you have here is not one sentence, but two actually. 'ich sehe' is one and the rest is another one, a subordinate clause which uses 'dass' has a slighty different syntax, namely 'dass es genug ist', since the inflected verb moves to the very end, when there is a conjunction.


marziotta

As Menschenkind says... the conjugated part of the verb moves from second to last position in relative and subordinate sentences. :)


nkindinger

Why is it not "ich sehe, dass es ist reicht"? Why no "ist"?


pietvo

Because reicht is the verb. From reichen (literally: to reach – to be sufficient)


BillDe

How do I know to use "dass" here and not "das"? They both mean "that".


Drj5j

Duolingo did not accept my sentence Ich sehe, dass es genug ist.


AvivAv

That's exatcly my answer, and it has accepted it..


CarolZaczk

Mine too. Check your spelling?


Haesselmaas

I don't understand. Why is it "dass" an not "das"?? Can someone please give me a proper explanation?


pietvo

The way I remember it: 'das' refers backwards, i.e. to something mentioned before in the sentence, while 'dass' refers forward, i.e. to something that comes later. In this case 'dass' it refers to 'es reicht' which comes later. I don't know if this is always 100% correct, but it helps me. An example of the former: "The girl that sits in the restaurant is my sister." "Das Mädchen, das im Restaurant sitzt, ist meine Schwester." In this case 'das' refers to 'Mädchen". In German in these cases 'that' can also be translated as 'der' or 'die', depending on the gender of the word referred to.


CarolZaczk

I'll try, but see the link that christian gave above. You would use "das" for a relative clause. "A relative clause explains or further identifies a person or thing in the main clause." The sentence given to us is subordinate (use dass), but not relative for a neuter noun (das). @christian, does my explanation reach?


jeff.chern

Why isn't 'das ist genug' correct?


pietvo

Because it misses the "I see" part.


CarolZaczk

So, es war nicht genug?


jeff.chern

What i mean is why isn't 'ich sehe, das ist genug' a correct answer?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.