"מה אתה עושֶה בגרמניה?"

Translation:What are you doing in Germany?

August 2, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rBhr5

Interestingly, this can be translated with two different English meanings. 'What do you do in Germany?' asks what work/activity is being done in Germany, while 'What are you doing in Germany?' would mean something like 'Why are you in Germany?'


Larry824711

"What do you do in Germany" could also be questioning "What is there to do" there, i.e. if I were to go there, what might I be able to do?


JeromeBerg4

so how does an Israeli make this distinction?


danny912421

Depending on the context and the intonation, the sentence above can mean both "What do you do?" in the sense of asking about one's occupation; and "What are you doing?" in the sense of asking about what the person is doing at the moment of asking. However, it does not mean "What do you do in Germany?" in the sense "What is there to do in Germany?" For that, one would ask מה יש לעשות בגרמניה? (ma yesh la'asot be-germanya?)


FaizalZahid

I was expecting something related to "Ashkenaz" since the word for Spain is "Sepharad" but I was wrong... :)


AlmogL

Interesting thought! It's also interesting that we take after the English word here rather than the German word. There are probably historical reasons for that.


Eromeon

I guess it is not so much English, but Latin.


danny912421

ma atá osé be-germánya?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.