"כמה קופים אתה מגדל?"

Translation:How many monkeys do you raise?

August 2, 2016

8 Comments


ghassanarabe

I wrote ape instead of monkey. קוף in Hebrew also translates into "ape", so it should be correct, unless there's something I don't know.

August 2, 2016

AlmogL

I agree.

August 2, 2016

Olivier653856

Monkeys have tails and are quite different from humans, apes do not have tails and show many similarities to humans.

November 24, 2018

IroKounadi

It's very interesting spotting the roots of the words in such an early stage. Makes remembering the new words easier. Like מגדל-גדל and מבקש-בבקשה

September 29, 2018

JazzKatua

This root system is indeed interesting. I wonder when the language was 'created'; who'd come up with such a clever idea... :-)

September 30, 2018

Stupidfish01

I put "bringing up" instead of "raising" (which would be at least as common, if not more common, a way to say it in English) but Duolingo didn't like it :(

May 22, 2019

TeribleTeri

Kama kofim ata megadel?

August 2, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.