1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כמה קופים אתה מגדל?"

"כמה קופים אתה מגדל?"

Translation:How many monkeys do you raise?

August 2, 2016

13 Comments


IroKounadi

It's very interesting spotting the roots of the words in such an early stage. Makes remembering the new words easier. Like מגדל-גדל and מבקש-בבקשה


JazzKatua

This root system is indeed interesting. I wonder when the language was 'created'; who'd come up with such a clever idea... :-)


YardenNB

Read "The Unfolding of Language" by Guy Deutscher.


ghassanarabe

I wrote ape instead of monkey. קוף in Hebrew also translates into "ape", so it should be correct, unless there's something I don't know.


Olivier653856

Monkeys have tails and are quite different from humans, apes do not have tails and show many similarities to humans.


YardenNB

You may be referring to קופי אדם, the precise Hebrew term for "apes". But where zoological precision is not needed, Hebrew would definitely use קופים. So I'd accept "apes".


TeribleT

Kama kofim ata megadel?


Stupidfish01

I put "bringing up" instead of "raising" (which would be at least as common, if not more common, a way to say it in English) but Duolingo didn't like it :(


mab615805

For some weeks I have been watching episodes of a spy thriller...Now, every time I read about monkeys, elephants or ducks, I think these are mystical messages!!!


LeoTemin

I wrote 'How many monkeys are you growing up?' but it wasn't accepted.

I am not so familiar with spoken english, but I thought 'growing up' better reflected the meaning of מגדל.


danny912421

No, grow up would be גדל (pa'al) and מגדל (pi'el) is grow, raise. "grow up" is an intransitive verb, and it can't take an object. The transitive verb in that case is "grow".

הבן שלי גדל.
My son is growing up.

אנחנו מגדלים ירקות בגינה שלנו. We grow vegetables in our garden.

However, you can't use "grow" with animals, only with plants. For animals and children you would use "raise".

אחותי מגדלת את הבת שלה לבד.
My sister is raising her daughter alone.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.