"I am sorry!"

Translation:Sajnálom!

August 2, 2016

20 Comments


Zinthak

Never seen ''Sajnálom'' before, so I got it wrong...

August 2, 2016

MannaSz

"Sajnálom" is more formal, and used is specific situations only. It is more like expressing sympathy than just saying a quick "sorry". You would not say "sajnálom" when you just accidentally bump into someone on the street. But if you bump into them and they fall over, you would say something like "ne haragudjon, nagyon sajnálom" while you are helping them to get up.

August 3, 2016

rsail

any difference between bocsánat and elnézést? Both seem to mean sorry.

August 15, 2016

Metatron36

they both mean sorry and excuse me

December 30, 2016

MannaSz

Elnézést is more formal.

February 1, 2017

DanyalShak

I said vagyok Bocsánat, is that correct or not?

February 1, 2017

MannaSz

No. Literally, "bocsánat" means "forgiveness". So the strictly literal meaning of "bocsánatot kérek" (which is also commonly used), is "I am asking for forgiveness". Apart from that, "Vagyok bocsánat" is also in the wrong word order. The correct word order would be "bocsánat vagyok". That would mean "I am forgiveness" and it would still be wrong. Sorry.... :-)

February 1, 2017

DanyalShak

köszönöm

February 1, 2017

cosmo-pedant

MannaSz - How come "it would still be wrong".? Can't one say "bocsanatot vagyok", or might it be only appropriate in poetry? Also, please, exactly what does "ne haragudjon" mean (per that earlier comment of yours)? Thank you to the stalwart team who is helping us here.

December 25, 2017

MannaSz

Hi cosmo, "bocsánatOT vagyok" is grammatically incorrect, so it would not be accepted anywhere. "Bocsánat vagyok" (= I am forgiveness) may be accepted in poetry, the same way "I am the wind" or "I am hope" would be accepted. :-) "Ne haragudjon" literally means "don't be angry/cross" , in formal language. Informal would be "ne haragudj". You might find that your Hungarian friends will open a sentence with "ne haragudj, de... " before they tell you something that will make you upset. (something like "don't be cross with me for saying this but ..." ) :-)

December 26, 2017

AyaKirklan

That's what I keep putting but it's no accepting it.

November 16, 2017

LaraLagran1

i have the same problem

November 18, 2017

Paul982821

I keep typing sajnalom bocsanat and yet the answer which is exactly the same says this is wrong. Frustrating as it means i cannot progress further and will have to find another site to learn hungarian. a real glitch in the system

January 22, 2018

Paul982821

I keep typing Sajnalom Bocsanat which is the correct and exact spelling for I am sort and yet computer says no and prompts with exact same spelling this I cannot progress to next level. Can this be sorted out?

January 24, 2018

MannaSz

Are typing both sajnálom and bocsánat at the same time as the correct answer?

January 25, 2018

Paul982821

I type the Hungarian words sajnalom bocsanat then the correction appears with same words and says my spelling is wrong? Most odd and frustrating many thanks or should I say kussimam re just type one word sajnalom nagyon halas vagyok

January 25, 2018

bbigblue

See above, type either "Sajnálom" or "Bocsánat", not both. Duolingo is just showing you both possibilities.

January 26, 2018

MannaSz

Yes, you should only type one of the two options, not both. And make sure you use á (not a!) correctly. So sajnalom is incorrect, sajnálom is correct. Bocsanat is incorrect, bocsánat is correct. A and á are different sounds. It's important. Good luck! ☺

January 26, 2018

Greg734471

I put "bocsánat kérek" but it came up as incorrect. Does adding the "kérek" change the meaning?

August 14, 2018

bbigblue

It does not change the meaning but the verb "kérek" refers to the "bocsánat" as its object and therefore it should be inflected, accusative if you will. Therefore it should be "bocsánatot kérek".
apple - alma
i ask for an apple - Egy almát kérek.

August 14, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.