Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La chica"

Translation:The girl

5 years ago

51 Comments


Iago
Iago

"The chick" should be acceptable here =D

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Slang.

3 years ago

Allinuse
Allinuse

"Slang" - So? This is not an English test anyway.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

It isn't a matter of whether slang is right or wrong per se. The important thing to learn is when it is appropriate --- or more to the point when using slang is inappropriate.

You will rarely get into trouble by being too polite, but being too familiar or disrespectful could cause problems which you might regret later. Indeed if you don't even recognise your faux-pas then you might never know why you didn't get the job / lost the contract / messed up the sale / were dumped by your girlfriend or boyfriend for being rude to their grandma!

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Ha! One can get into trouble so easy. In the Spanish speaking world the idea of "mothers" is practically sacred, so of course, "madre" then exists as the most powerful swear word, and therefore is one best avoided.

Have seen it reported just as I have now disclosed.

It’s in a book I have which lists all the good cuss words and tells when and how to apply them. Very useful information.

2 years ago

Dot844345
Dot844345

What's the name of the book?

8 months ago

Allinuse
Allinuse

What many of you fail to realize is that this is a Spanish course, not an English course. Who cares what is inappropriate in a language we already know if the translation is correct?

Anyway, what we should be able to do is turn off translations from Spanish to English and only translate into the target language. It would have a much better learning value.

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Point taken re this being a Spanish course, not English, but it is impossible to teach one without the other in a textual format. There must be: This in Spanish = This in English (or vice versa). If the English translation is too colloquial, regional, complex, or even overly formal, then chances are it will not be in the DL database. If you know your alternative version is correct, then that's fine, just don't expect DL to agree.

That said, I believe Iago is right and "The chick" should be an accepted answer here. Sure, it's slang and it could be considered inappropriate, but I think with this sentence a slang translation could just as easily be considered appropriate. Unless American movies have led me astray (which is possible), most of the times I have heard "chica" used, a suitably appropriate English translation has been "chick."

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Doulingo isn’t into slang, or colloquialism. But go ahead and be my guest and use these things to your heart's content if you are a masochist and get off being dinged out.

Now, remember, you asked, "why," and I just answered your question.

2 years ago

SaulM

Any difference between chica, muchacha and niña?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Niña refers to a female child.

Chica and muchacha are more or less the synonymous, they refer to a youngish female, could be a child or a young adult.

The reason it's translated as girl here is because we use "girl" all the time in English to refer to young women even though that is not technically correct, since girl literally refers to a child.

5 years ago

krow10
krow10

I translated chico as "guy" and was going for a similar informality with "gal" here. DL marked me wrong, probably because "gal" is idiomatic American English. I'm not going to bother reporting it, because I was on the fence about it myself.

4 years ago

ScottHuch

I think you're right, and I did report it. "Gal" should be accepted as a translation for "Chica." My Mexican-born native Spanish-speaking spouse uses chico as "guy" with the analogous chica as "gal," in the sense of "guys and gals." While idiomatic, I think it should still be an accepted translation here.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

No. Classically, a gal is a woman

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Chica can alsi refer to: Arrabidaea chica, a plant Chica (dye), an orange-red dye Boca Chica, a beach Boca Chica Key, an island Javier Chica, a football player Chicá, Panama

Still, chica means a young girl.

2 years ago

David649352

My native-speaking girlfriend (Mexico City) says that niña is young girl, chica is young teenager (through maybe 18 or 19), and muchacha would be young woman (maybe late teens to mid twenties.) These age ranges are not precisely defined and might depend on the person or context.

2 years ago

dennie54
dennie54

@David649352 - I know this has been a while, but that was a great explanation. Gracias.

1 year ago

S.A.Y.25
S.A.Y.25

Chica and muchacha are probably more for people you are closer to, whereas for a random girl, you would sa y "niña"

8 months ago

Val390
Val390

See my comment on ' el Chico' : it's definitely lads and lasses in the North of England!

3 years ago

BrentPope1

If you are an experienced Spanish speaker, please tell me if "the kid" is a valid translation. (Not complaining about being marked wrong; I just want to understand the usage and meaning.)

3 years ago

C.lp
C.lp

Even though I am no "experienced Spanish speaker", I'll go ahead and answer your question (you may doubt the validity of my answer, of course): I don't think "the kid" is a valid translation for "la chica" but for "la niña". "La chica" is more used like "the chick", "the young woman" or even "the babe", so it's mostly in a sexual context at least a bit. As you wouldn't call your own 10-year-old daughter "chick" you wouldn't call it "chica", either. Hope that helps.

3 years ago

BrentPope1

That sounds like it would make sense. But I was watching a Spanish movie where children were being called into the house. "Ven aqui, chicos." I also heard the term chiquitico (not sure of spelling) as I was growing up in Miami. I got the impression it meant "little child." I hope some native Spanish speaker can set me straight.

3 years ago

SaguitarioLima
SaguitarioLima

Ven, aqui chicos its bad Spanish no hay concordancia entre genero y numero . Perhaps Vengan aqui chicos or Ven aqui chico sea lo que escuchaste. Chiquitico is use only in Caribe and Central America countries and means boy.

2 years ago

SaguitarioLima
SaguitarioLima

Little boy

2 years ago

JamieSeagu

this seems like it would be best translated as "little guy," which is what many parents may call a young son affectionately

10 months ago

OmaJennie

Here in a heavily hispanic area in So Cal, I have heard women refer to other grown women as "chica", usu. the connotation at the time was that all of these women were well known to each other. I've also heard (mostly) women refer to their own daughters, mostly preteens, as "chica". I almost NEVER hear anyone say "muchacha" here. If I hear it, it is usu. on TV. When I very rarely hear someone say "chico" it seems to be with condescension. "Muchacho" is also mostly heard among compatriots, good mates, or with giggles about some man behind his back. Mostly what I hear here, referring to females of any age, is the much more affectionate "Mija" (Mi hija). Occasionally, I hear some woman call to her daughter with "Nina".

Gee, I think I've accidentally picked up a very few words of Spanish since coming to So Cal.

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Good stuff, Jennie. A lingot worth.

2 years ago

liootas

The gal should be acceptable, shouldn't it?

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

In your world a little girl is a gal?

3 years ago

krow10
krow10

«Chica» (as a noun) is used quite a bit more broadly than exclusively as "little girl."* And certainly I've heard "gal" used to reference a little girl. Cuando yo era un chico en texas. That said, I think "the girl" is the preferred translation (to either "gal" or "little girl") absent context to make it more specific.

*Por ejemplo «La chica del día» es como "The Page Three Girl" en los tabloides británicos.

3 years ago

liootas

At least that's what the word reference says http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=chica

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Well, it does say it's "dated." But much of the listing is technacally off. A girl is not a woman and a woman is not a girl, though in the US whose students have nearly the lowest scoring in the world, meaning they are the least educated, often use the two words interchangeably. Well, not entietly. They don't call girls, women. That list also relates chica with the British term for ypung womrn, birds. Birds are not girls, but as I said, young women. Gals on the other hand can be young or old women, but not little girls. Just because sonething is down in black and white, not counting Black Law's law book, that doesn't automatically make it a reliable authority.

3 years ago

dpatkat

I definitely understand your caution about gal for children.

Regionally, gal sometimes used to address teenage girls or women. Usually in rural areas, though less commonly these days.

I've heard husbands adress their wives as Gal as a term of endearment.

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

It was, "Old Gal,” when I was a child, for a wife. And I am thinking how a lot of this form of language was strongly used by young people during WWIl times (I don’t mean, teenagers, but twenty somnethings) and is now fast fading out. Though would tend to stick around in rural areas just as you state.

2 years ago

Ripcurlgirl
Ripcurlgirl

We each of us have a good "alibi"
For being down here in the "joint;"
But few of them really are justified
If you get right down to the point.
You've heard of a woman's glory
Being spent on a "downright cur,"
Still you can't always judge the story
As true, being told by her.
As long as I've stayed on this "island,"
And heard "confidence tales" from each "gal,"
Only one seemed interesting and truthful ---
The story of "Suicide Sal."
Now "Sal" was a gal of rare beauty,
Though her features were coarse and tough;
She never once faltered from duty
To play on the "up and up."
"Sal" told me this take on the evening
Before she was turned out "free,"
And I'll do my best to relate it
Just as she told it to me: ....

.... The iron doors swung wide next morning
For a gruesome woman of waste,
Who at last had a chance to "fix it."
Murder showed in her cynical face.
Not long ago I read in the paper
That a gal on the East Side got "hot,"
And when the smoke finally retreated,
Two of gangdom were found "on the spot."
It related the colorful story
Of a "jilted gangster gal."
Two days later, a "sub-gun" ended
The story of "Suicide Sal."

The Story of Suicide Sal by Bonnie Parker 1932

1 year ago

EugeneTiffany

Poor gal.

1 year ago

sergal.nav
sergal.nav

why does not accept chick? someone can tell me

2 years ago

thepict

when I was in Mexico I was told it was a "little" girl

3 years ago

RobertoTom7

"the guy" for chico is okay but "the gal" for chica is not?

2 years ago

grace533

What's the difference between "niña" and " chica?"

3 years ago

krow10
krow10

By my reading of these (del Diccionario de la lengua español de la Real Academia Española:)

http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=chica

http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=ni%C3%B1a

they are essentially synonyms (along with muchacha.) It does seem to me that chico/chica is shaded in meaning towards size and niño/niña towards age in the given definitions. As always context is king and I believe there are regional variations in how the terms are used.

What I learned in reading on this is that chico/chica seem to NOT be considered slang terms by native speakers (which is what I believed before.) If I saw "The Girl" without context I would more likely translate it as «La Niña» than as «La Chica» but apparently either would be correct.

[Edited to fix the niña link]

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

It feels to me that niña is more formal and straight forward and exacting than chica is. Chica seems far more informal. This is just the impression it get. A personal view.

2 years ago

NEGenge

Maybe I'm way off base, but, endearments aside, wouldn't chica/chico equate with a teenager, be it a feminine teen or a masculine teen? That seems to be the in-between age group in English?

3 years ago

IanHerrick

If you real hip cat, or a real fly chick. . . Man, if I can't have my jive translated to Spanish, is there any point to life?

1 year ago

qoosghoune
qoosghoune

When I was in Mexico with my wife, a street vendor (a young man) was trying to sell me something saying "a nice present for your chica". I suppose it is commonly used for "girlfriend".

1 year ago

IWannaLearn3
IWannaLearn3

i thought it was nina

11 months ago

JamieSeagu

I wrote "the young woman," because "chica" does not suggest that the person is a child, but a young woman. But it was marked wrong, even though it seems this would be the closest accurate translation for this phrase that is not slang such as "chick" or whatever. "Young lady" and "young woman" should be acceptable translations for "chica," yes?

10 months ago

HuiTing256528

Do i have to say el for all male and la for all female?

9 months ago

Wilson.Terry

Why when I put the girl does it mark me wrong and say the answer is the girl

7 months ago

Ericdec85

I've lived in Spain for 8 months and "la chica" means "the chick", not "the child" ;-)

6 months ago

D.EstherNJ

Don't "chico/chiqa" also mean "small one"? How are "chico/chica" and "chiquito/chiquita" related?

6 months ago