"La chica"

Translation:The girl

February 2, 2013

37 Comments


Iago

"The chick" should be acceptable here =D


Allinuse

"Slang" - So? This is not an English test anyway.


EugeneTiffany

Doulingo isn’t into slang, or colloquialism. But go ahead and be my guest and use these things to your heart's content if you are a masochist and get off being dinged out.

Now, remember, you asked, "why," and I just answered your question.


SaulM

Any difference between chica, muchacha and niña?


Iago

Niña refers to a female child.

Chica and muchacha are more or less the synonymous, they refer to a youngish female, could be a child or a young adult.

The reason it's translated as girl here is because we use "girl" all the time in English to refer to young women even though that is not technically correct, since girl literally refers to a child.


krow10

I translated chico as "guy" and was going for a similar informality with "gal" here. DL marked me wrong, probably because "gal" is idiomatic American English. I'm not going to bother reporting it, because I was on the fence about it myself.


ScottHuch

I think you're right, and I did report it. "Gal" should be accepted as a translation for "Chica." My Mexican-born native Spanish-speaking spouse uses chico as "guy" with the analogous chica as "gal," in the sense of "guys and gals." While idiomatic, I think it should still be an accepted translation here.


EugeneTiffany

No. Classically, a gal is a woman


EugeneTiffany

Chica can alsi refer to: Arrabidaea chica, a plant Chica (dye), an orange-red dye Boca Chica, a beach Boca Chica Key, an island Javier Chica, a football player Chicá, Panama

Still, chica means a young girl.


David649352

My native-speaking girlfriend (Mexico City) says that niña is young girl, chica is young teenager (through maybe 18 or 19), and muchacha would be young woman (maybe late teens to mid twenties.) These age ranges are not precisely defined and might depend on the person or context.


mickeymouse1955

@David649352 - I know this has been a while, but that was a great explanation. Gracias.


AaliyahKor4

did you guys break up?


S.A.Y.25

Chica and muchacha are probably more for people you are closer to, whereas for a random girl, you would sa y "niña"


Val390

See my comment on ' el Chico' : it's definitely lads and lasses in the North of England!


BrentPope1

If you are an experienced Spanish speaker, please tell me if "the kid" is a valid translation. (Not complaining about being marked wrong; I just want to understand the usage and meaning.)


C.lp

Even though I am no "experienced Spanish speaker", I'll go ahead and answer your question (you may doubt the validity of my answer, of course): I don't think "the kid" is a valid translation for "la chica" but for "la niña". "La chica" is more used like "the chick", "the young woman" or even "the babe", so it's mostly in a sexual context at least a bit. As you wouldn't call your own 10-year-old daughter "chick" you wouldn't call it "chica", either. Hope that helps.


BrentPope1

That sounds like it would make sense. But I was watching a Spanish movie where children were being called into the house. "Ven aqui, chicos." I also heard the term chiquitico (not sure of spelling) as I was growing up in Miami. I got the impression it meant "little child." I hope some native Spanish speaker can set me straight.


SaguitarioLima

Ven, aqui chicos its bad Spanish no hay concordancia entre genero y numero . Perhaps Vengan aqui chicos or Ven aqui chico sea lo que escuchaste. Chiquitico is use only in Caribe and Central America countries and means boy.


JamieSeagu

this seems like it would be best translated as "little guy," which is what many parents may call a young son affectionately


OmaJennie

Here in a heavily hispanic area in So Cal, I have heard women refer to other grown women as "chica", usu. the connotation at the time was that all of these women were well known to each other. I've also heard (mostly) women refer to their own daughters, mostly preteens, as "chica". I almost NEVER hear anyone say "muchacha" here. If I hear it, it is usu. on TV. When I very rarely hear someone say "chico" it seems to be with condescension. "Muchacho" is also mostly heard among compatriots, good mates, or with giggles about some man behind his back. Mostly what I hear here, referring to females of any age, is the much more affectionate "Mija" (Mi hija). Occasionally, I hear some woman call to her daughter with "Nina".

Gee, I think I've accidentally picked up a very few words of Spanish since coming to So Cal.


liootas

The gal should be acceptable, shouldn't it?


RobertoTom7

"the guy" for chico is okay but "the gal" for chica is not?


sergal.nav

why does not accept chick? someone can tell me


thepict

when I was in Mexico I was told it was a "little" girl


at0micpanda

What's the difference between "niña" and " chica?"


krow10

By my reading of these (del Diccionario de la lengua español de la Real Academia Española:)

http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=chica

http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=ni%C3%B1a

they are essentially synonyms (along with muchacha.) It does seem to me that chico/chica is shaded in meaning towards size and niño/niña towards age in the given definitions. As always context is king and I believe there are regional variations in how the terms are used.

What I learned in reading on this is that chico/chica seem to NOT be considered slang terms by native speakers (which is what I believed before.) If I saw "The Girl" without context I would more likely translate it as «La Niña» than as «La Chica» but apparently either would be correct.

[Edited to fix the niña link]


NEGenge

Maybe I'm way off base, but, endearments aside, wouldn't chica/chico equate with a teenager, be it a feminine teen or a masculine teen? That seems to be the in-between age group in English?


IanHerrick

If you real hip cat, or a real fly chick. . . Man, if I can't have my jive translated to Spanish, is there any point to life?


qoosghoune

When I was in Mexico with my wife, a street vendor (a young man) was trying to sell me something saying "a nice present for your chica". I suppose it is commonly used for "girlfriend".


IWannaLearn3

i thought it was nina


JamieSeagu

I wrote "the young woman," because "chica" does not suggest that the person is a child, but a young woman. But it was marked wrong, even though it seems this would be the closest accurate translation for this phrase that is not slang such as "chick" or whatever. "Young lady" and "young woman" should be acceptable translations for "chica," yes?


HuiTing256528

Do i have to say el for all male and la for all female?


Wilson.Terry

Why when I put the girl does it mark me wrong and say the answer is the girl


Ericdec85

I've lived in Spain for 8 months and "la chica" means "the chick", not "the child" ;-)


D.EstherNJ

Don't "chico/chiqa" also mean "small one"? How are "chico/chica" and "chiquito/chiquita" related?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.