"Do you need a horse?"

Translation:Potrzebujecie konia?

August 2, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chce_polski

Nie, dziękuję. Mam już samochód.


bnb525

Could I add a "czy" at the beginning and still be correct?


Jellei

Yes, any Yes/No question will be correct if you start with 'czy'.


Edward205062

Is konia the accusative of kon? Thanks


Jellei

It is as well, but here it is Genitive, as needed by "potrzebować".


deadrooster

Dude, choose 2 answers


florentinmiron

There must be a mistake with this as i cannot progress despite choosing any of the 3 answers.


BrynSwiate

I would give my kingdom for one.


Jellei

Konia! Konia! Królestwo za konia!

("za" + Genitive to mean "for a horse", and I'd say that it's "Konia!" on its own first because it implies "Potrzebuję konia" = "I need a horse").


RaimondVol

I used "wy" with the interrogative "czy" and got an error message. Why would not "wy" be acceptable?


Jellei

"Czy wy potrzebujecie konia?" is accepted, it should have worked.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.