1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do you need a horse?"

"Do you need a horse?"

Translation:Potrzebujecie konia?

August 2, 2016

9 Comments


Edward205062

Is konia the accusative of kon? Thanks


Jellei

It is as well, but here it is Genitive, as needed by "potrzebować".


chce_polski

Nie, dziękuję. Mam już samochód.


deadrooster

Dude, choose 2 answers


bnb525

Could I add a "czy" at the beginning and still be correct?


Jellei

Yes, any Yes/No question will be correct if you start with 'czy'.


florentinmiron

There must be a mistake with this as i cannot progress despite choosing any of the 3 answers.


AlexPhysique

where is the asking word CZY? A bit strange


alik1989

As a question marker, czy is optional.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.