1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "את מה היא מסדרת?"

"את מה היא מסדרת?"

Translation:What is she organizing?

August 2, 2016

24 Comments


Elana1818

Is the את at the beginning of the question necessary? Does it change the meaning?


shaunsmile

The verb needs it for the direct object, which in the question is "what".


Elana1818

Thanks. So את מה היא מסדרת means "What [specific thing] is she organizing," but just plain מה היא מסדרת would mean "What does she organize [in general]"?


shaunsmile

The second example you gave is not technically correct. A few examples:

את מה היא מסדרת? - What is she tidying up?

היא מסדרת את החדר. - She's tidying up the room.

So, מה replaces חדר (or whatever direct object) in the question.

The verb demands use of את to mark its direct object, so it's still there in the question. Not all verbs do, but לסדר does.

I should point, out as a non native speaker, that I've certainly heard plenty of times where I would expect the use of את with a certain verb, and it's left out. Real language is ever evolving.


NaftaliFri1

I disagree, and hold with Elana's previous distinction.

Noting, though, that we're discussing the more common use, and the two can also switch around.


shaunsmile

oh... I guess I did leave out the part that using 'את' is only with a direct object that is "definite", i.e. with the. If you were tidying up "a" room, you DEFINITELY would not ever use את.

Definitely take what I say with a grain of salt, I I still only have a partial picture of the language.

Thanks @NaftasliFri1 for the clarification and pointing out that Elana's distinction does actually make sense.


Elana1818

Ah -- so the verb לסדר always requires a direct object. I too have heard it used improperly and that's what threw me. Thanks -- have a lingot!


D.EstherNJ

Anybody notices that tongue smack at the end?


dekrit

I think it was not a tongue smack, but mouse click.


ghassanarabe

I'm pretty sure "את מה היא מסדרת", taken out of context like this, can also mean "what is she mending?" or "what is she fixing?".

P.S. I know that this is a BETA version and that's exactly why I'm giving these suggestions.


AlmogL

It can mean that, but not out of context. "Mending" or "fixing" is better translated as מתקנת. Here, מסדרת is "organizing" in the sense of "putting something in order", not in the sense of "producing an event", for which we use מארגנת.


ghassanarabe

תודה רבה לך


Kris239916

Eyze Yofi. I was wondering about the exact meaning of lesader and you already answered the question for me. Toda raba


DanFendel

Could מסדרת also be translated as "arranging"?


aadambialas

There is some inconsistency with the use of את at the beginning of a sentence. Here it is necessary, but in a seemingly syntactically indentical sentence "מה אני מפספסת?" it was not. Can someone explain it? :<


NaftaliFri1

Here it isn't mandatory either. If it didn't accept, report it.


KarinHepne

THE SMACKING NOISE IS KILLING ME ( can someone give me a lingot)


Nikol273207

same man haha


IngeborgHa14

The אֶת before מַה is always optional, but maybe its use would trigger an answer consisting of a definite noun: Compare מָה אַתָּה בּוֹנֶה? אֲנִי בּוֹנֶה גְשָׁרִים What do you build? I build bridges (generally) with אֶת מָה אַתַּה בּוֹנֶה? אֲנִי בּוֹנֶה גֶּ֫שֶׁם שַׁ֫עַר־הַזָּהָב בְּסַן פְרַנְסִ֫יסְקוֹ What are you building? I am building the Golden Gate Bridge in San Francisco (just now specifically). But this usage is propable quite fuzzy.


AveryTrach

According to an earlier example I answered "What is she organizing for?" and suddenly NOW the 'for' preposition at the end of the translation is not correct. Let's be consistent. My earlier impulse would have been to translate 'For what is she organizing?", but because of the earlier example which I got wrong the first time now the 'for' is not acceptable? Does not make sense and is not consistent with earlier example.


danny912421

I don't know what example you mean, but בשביל מה would be "what ... for" or maybe למה, as in "why, what for", but this example has את מה which would always be translated as simply "what".


LeoTemin

"what is she tidying up? " was marked as a mistake. why ?


YardenNB

Should be accepted IMHO. You can try to report it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.