"מה התשובה שלנו?"

Translation:What is our answer?

August 2, 2016

11 Comments


CarrieYael

I've always heard "teshuvah" in religious settings meaning "repentance" or "return." Is this the same as תשובה here?

September 30, 2017

Berenyu

Yes, absolutely. The commonly used term teshuva=repentance is a mistranslation. It comes from returning to the proper path, and a common way to achieve this is to repent. (A better word for repentance is חרטה charatah.)

November 8, 2017

bzsinger

Is "what is our response" an incorrect translation?

August 24, 2016

TextuaryPlum

Nope. Should be fine.

April 7, 2017

Bearandbull

so is it pronounced shelano or shelanu

August 2, 2016

airelibre

Shelanu

August 2, 2016

nortonblot

Why do I hear "ch" sound in the word "answer"? Is this a special combination of letters or something? I thought it would be something like hatashova or hatashuva

August 14, 2016

airelibre

The English sound "ch" is actually just "t" followed closely by "sh" (focus on where your tongue is when you slowly say "change", for example). For this reason, tshuva can sound like chuva to an English speaker.

August 14, 2016

nortonblot

תודה!

August 14, 2016

Luchtmens

What about ?איזו התשובה שלנו? Is this acceptable in Hebrew? In my language we literally say "Which is our answer?", as "What is our answer?" wouldn't make any sense in most contexts.

February 21, 2019

YardenNB

Well, איזו התשובה שלנו sounds completely wrong in Hebrew, but איזו can be used in quite similar sentences. איזו תשובה נענה "Which answer shall we give", איזו תשובה יש לנו "which/what answer do we have".

April 20, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.