1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מה התשובה שלנו?"

"מה התשובה שלנו?"

Translation:What is our answer?

August 2, 2016

13 Comments


CarrieYael

I've always heard "teshuvah" in religious settings meaning "repentance" or "return." Is this the same as תשובה here?


Berenyu

Yes, absolutely. The commonly used term teshuva=repentance is a mistranslation. It comes from returning to the proper path, and a common way to achieve this is to repent. (A better word for repentance is חרטה charatah.)


Bearandbull

so is it pronounced shelano or shelanu


nortonblot

Why do I hear "ch" sound in the word "answer"? Is this a special combination of letters or something? I thought it would be something like hatashova or hatashuva


airelibre

The English sound "ch" is actually just "t" followed closely by "sh" (focus on where your tongue is when you slowly say "change", for example). For this reason, tshuva can sound like chuva to an English speaker.


xerostomus

Isn't תש so called diagraph in phonetics?


airelibre

A digraph is a combination of two letters representing one sound (like "ph" in "phone", which is pronounced as /f/) or a letter made up of two previous letters, like æ in "encyclopædia". תש is not a digraph because it generally represents two sounds. It is arguably not inherently a diphthong either, but it can sound like the English diphthong /t͡ʃ/ which is usually represented by "ch" in writing, like in "chance".

A diagraph is something else.


bzsinger

Is "what is our response" an incorrect translation?


TextuaryPlum

Nope. Should be fine.


Luchtmens

What about ?איזו התשובה שלנו? Is this acceptable in Hebrew? In my language we literally say "Which is our answer?", as "What is our answer?" wouldn't make any sense in most contexts.


YardenNB

Well, איזו התשובה שלנו sounds completely wrong in Hebrew, but איזו can be used in quite similar sentences. איזו תשובה נענה "Which answer shall we give", איזו תשובה יש לנו "which/what answer do we have".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.