1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I think about you all the ti…

"I think about you all the time."

Translation:Myślę o was cały czas.

August 2, 2016

9 Comments


Jedak

Why is it tobie rather than ciebie for singular?


Krateusz

'Tobie' is the Locative and 'ciebie' is Accusative. With the verb 'myśleć o' only Locative case can be used


Jedak

Ah right. Thank you!


Arnoldpitt

What is the difference between Tobie and toba


Jellei
Mod

"Tobie" is Locative (here) or Dative, "Tobą" is Instrumental.


Morningrisepl

It can be translated both to "myślę o was cały czas" and "myślę o tobie cały czas"


Jellei
Mod

I don't know... that seems a bit too much for me.


THa648073

"Zawsze" is more like "always". "Cały czas" is "all the time".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.