1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I think about you all the ti…

"I think about you all the time."

Translation:Myślę o was cały czas.

August 2, 2016

30 Comments


Jellei

I don't know... that seems a bit too much for me.


Jedak

Why is it tobie rather than ciebie for singular?


Krateusz

'Tobie' is the Locative and 'ciebie' is Accusative. With the verb 'myśleć o' only Locative case can be used


Jedak

Ah right. Thank you!


Arnoldpitt

What is the difference between Tobie and toba


Jellei

"Tobie" is Locative (here) or Dative, "Tobą" is Instrumental.


Morningrisepl

It can be translated both to "myślę o was cały czas" and "myślę o tobie cały czas"


THa648073

"Zawsze" is more like "always". "Cały czas" is "all the time".


alik1989

Raz doesn't refer to time periods but to single events. It's just that English uses the same word for both: "all the time" / "this one time".


KatharinaMi

Why is myślę cały czas o was wrong?


Jellei

We avoid putting pronouns at the end of the sentence if possible. And if I were to put it there, I'd rather go with "Cały czas myślę o was", I think.


Hot-Doggy

"Zawsze o tobie myślę" was rejected. "Always" and "all the time" are synonyms.

https://www.dictionary.com/browse/always

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/always


JerryMcCarthy99

Mentioned above (in fact, I asked around a year ago).

EDIT: i can think of cases where they are not equivalent. "I always eat cornflakes" implies (to me, at least) that I do so on certain occasions, whereas "I eat cornflakes all the time" means that I don't do anything other than eat cornflakes. It may well be that similar nuances apply in the Polish "zawsze" and "cały czas"; I'll ask in the back room :-) .

Also, it's not "myszlę" but "myślę".


THa648073

@Jerry That is exactly the case in Polish as well ;) But as you can see it may not apply to everybody.


JerryMcCarthy99

Thank you for your reply; the Polish speaking folks in the back room agree with that!


Hot-Doggy

You say that "I eat cornflakes all the time" means "I don't do anything other than eat cornflakes." Surely you can do other things while eating cornflakes, such as breathing, scratching yourself, watching TV etc.


Jellei

I'd still keep "always" and "all the time" apart here, even if they are close. You know how we like to keep the translations as close as possible. There are also very little reports for "zawsze".


Kristine466318

How about "Stale o tobie myślę".


jyIUO

Word order question: why not "Myślę cały czas o tobie"


edB4zK

Would "myślę o tobie przez cały czas" also be correct? If so would it have a different meaning?


JerryMcCarthy99

That one is accepted, and apparently has the same translation.


edB4zK

Dziękuję Jerry :)


nsauk

Czy jest tu rym? Czy [o was] jest wymawiane z akcentem na o?


Jellei

Rym?

Tak, jest pewien akcent na 'o'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.