1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I am not gullible but I trus…

"I am not gullible but I trust you."

Translation:Tôi không cả tin nhưng tôi tin bạn.

August 2, 2016

4 Comments


StewartMM

"Tin' we learned as 'believe'. Now it's 'trust'? I translated this sentence as "I am not gullible but I believe you"--which is marked right, but there is some differentiation between 'believe' and 'trust' so I want to know which is the best translation.


StewartMM

Rejects 'mà' for nhưng, please fix or explain.


AtefRostom

From a Vietnamese friend:

GTranslate:

Between "nhưng" and "vậy mà" there is no difference in meaning, but there is a difference in expression, how to express emotions. I give an example:

I felt hungry, "but" there was no food to eat. => express the opposition, not in accordance with the wishes of the subject (me). Sometimes showing disagreement, sometimes complaining directly.

I felt hungry, "and yet" there was no food to eat. => Subject (I) shows empathy, acceptance with reality, even without food. Sometimes express grievances and complaints indirectly.

Original:

Giữa "nhưng" và "vậy mà" không có sự khác biệt về nghĩa, nhưng có một sự khác biệt về cách diễn đạt, cách biểu lộ cảm xúc. Tôi đưa ra một ví dụ:

  • Tôi cảm thấy đói bụng, "nhưng" không có thức ăn để ăn. => thể hiện sự đối lập, không đúng với mong muốn của chủ thể (tôi). Đôi khi thể hiện sự không đồng ý, đôi khi là sự phàn nàn một cách trực tiếp.

  • Tôi cảm thấy đói bụng, "vậy mà" không có thức ăn để ăn. => Chủ thể (tôi) thể hiện sự đồng cảm, chấp nhận với thực tế, mặc dù không có thức ăn. Đôi khi thể hiện sự oán trách, sự phàn nàn theo cách gián tiếp.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.