"Oglądamy nasz pokój w hotelu."

Translation:We are examining our room in the hotel.

August 2, 2016

23 Comments


JustinMol

Shouldn't "We are viewing our room in the hotel" be accepted?

July 28, 2017

cosmicstresshead

Or at least 'we are looking at...'

July 28, 2017

cosmicstresshead

When we come across these ae just need to report what we think is a correct answer that should be accepted :) reported now

July 28, 2017

Jellei

This sentence and other with "oglądać" are a bit problematic... generally "oglądać" is mostly used with watching TV, watching a movie etc. Here... 'examining' is a strange translation, but we haven't found a better one. 'looking at' actually works, although normally that's "patrzeć"... "viewing"... I don't know, it seems unusual to me...

July 31, 2017

Matthew_Phelps

what would be a better way to say "we are examining our hotel room" in Polish? would you use zbadać?

October 22, 2017

Jellei

I mean, the Polish sentence is fine, it's just surprisingly difficult to translate naturally. "zbadać" would sound as if you were some kind of lab scientist working for the police at the crime scene. Although I'm not sure if it would work even then.

October 22, 2017

Jakob174045

Can you try to explain what's the actual meaning of the polish sentence? When or for what exactly would one use it? Is it to just have a first look at the hotel room, checking if you like it or if it suits you? Or is it the inspection for faults or dirt you want to be dealt with before you move in? Or simply like getting to know the room, see how many beds are there and where the bathroom is and the like when you are taking residency?

June 6, 2018

Jellei

Theoretically all three could work, the 'inspection' one is the least likely in my opinion.

"we are viewing" may be a good answer as well, probably better but I'm not exactly sure.

June 7, 2018

JanetFox4

With the resurgence of bed bugs. I always examine hotel rooms before unpacking my suitcases.

September 13, 2018

HarveyPenf1

my dad will definitely examine the hotel room for dust and cleanliness, not a strange sentence in our family hahah

August 26, 2018

eyesaresmiles

ogladamy is 'we examine'?

August 2, 2016

Krateusz

Never heard of it...

August 2, 2016

Timoak100

I am confused now, the boss is viewing a new office, I am watching the animals and we are examining our hotel room. Only viewing, examining and looking work!

July 2, 2018

Jellei

What can I say, this verb doesn't translate easily into English.

July 2, 2018

Mudkip20

Hi, if "checking out" works, isn't "inspecting" a probable choice as well? I mean to inspect something can definitely mean to check something out, maybe for dirt or even just for the interior and minibar...

November 22, 2018

BenKeohane1

From the discussion above, it sounds to me like "checking out" is a good translation in this scenario - perhaps the most likely. We're having a look at the hotel room to make sure its suitable/up to standards - We're checking out our hotel room.

I know its a bit more colloquial but it seems the most accurate... Unless I'm wrong, in which case it doesnt ;)

September 30, 2018

Jellei

Sounds fine to me, added. If the word doesn't translate easily, than I'm fine with 'a bit more colloquial'.

October 4, 2018

Timoak100

The trouble with checking out is that it also can be interpreted as leaving the hotel and paying the bill

October 5, 2018

hwodzak

Yes you could say "I'm checking out" to mean leaving but "I'm checking out our room" can only mean looking it over. If you wanted to say you were leaving the room you'd need to say "I'm checking out of our room". It's a subtle difference and I'm prepared to admit the phrase might (unbeknownst to me) be used differently in different parts of the English speaking world but at least here "checking out" and "checking out of" have distinct meanings.

October 6, 2018

hwodzak

But that would be "checking out of" rather than "checking out"

October 5, 2018

hwodzak

I was corrected from "we are viewing" to "we we're viewing"!

July 19, 2018

Jellei

Wooops! Fixed now, thanks.

July 19, 2018

JoannaRecz1

The sentence: "Oglądamy nasz pokój w hotelu." does not specify WHY "oglądamy", so the following forms should be accepted: viewing =watching=examining=looking at. Być może lubimy patrzeć na nasz pokój hotelowy, a może oglądamy nasz pokój ponieważ nam się podoba, a może oglądamy ten pokój, aby go sprawdzić przed wprowadzeniem lub wyprowadzeniem się?

November 5, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.