"Mięso"

Translation:Meat

August 2, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Roma_Shark

Wrote "a meat". Whats wrong?!


alik1989

Meat isn't countable. It's either just meat, the meat, or a piece of meat. Btw, your question has already been answered in this comment section.


kaynorski

I thought I heard "Mam sok." I like juice.


MarkoBugr

"Mam sok" means: I have juice. not I like juice


leonardoph6

Wouldn't that be lubie sok


MMiicchheellllee

Does "ę" always sound like "en"?


alik1989

Actually, in this particular example, there should be no [en], because /ę/ is pronounced as be a nasal vowel [ɛ̃] when it precedes the sound /s/. However, /ę/ does produces an [en] sound when preceding other consonants. Here's a complete summary:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/44138696?comment_id=44139569

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.