"It is getting cold outside, so I am taking a coat."

Translation:מתקרר בחוץ, אז אני לוקחת מעיל.

August 2, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


houthakker72

Using לכן in place of אז here would sound too formal and written ?

( Or לכן has a slightly different meaning/use ? )


AlmogL

It would be too formal and written, that's true. Whether the meaning would be slightly different? - I feel that it would be very slightly different, but I'm not sure all native speakers would agree.


MiryamWill1

As a native speaker לכן ואז Dont really have different meanings It just feels different because אז comes when there is an expression of time as well , so its more of a 'its getting colder now so im taking a couat' And לכן is more 'because its getting colder im getting a coat


FranciscoG798295

Yup. My question too.


clairelanc3

Is there a reason for the word order? Why מתקרר בחוץ and not בחוץ מתקרר?


SarahKunz4

I also have a question regarding the word order. Why not בחוץ מתקרר? I think it should also be counted as correct.


YoavDothan

I agree. It should be accepted.


MariusIchi1

מתקרר בחוץ אז אני לובש מעיל Can we translate in this context


Theresa754142

That answer probably was not accepted, because taking is different from wearing.

Just imagine a child who is told to take a jacket with her when she goes outside in warm weather; she might honestly say she’s taking a jacket, but that doesn’t mean she’s planning to wear it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.