1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "It is getting cold outside, …

"It is getting cold outside, so I am taking a coat."

Translation:מתקרר בחוץ, אז אני לוקחת מעיל.

August 2, 2016

6 Comments


houthakker72

Using לכן in place of אז here would sound too formal and written ?

( Or לכן has a slightly different meaning/use ? )


AlmogL

It would be too formal and written, that's true. Whether the meaning would be slightly different? - I feel that it would be very slightly different, but I'm not sure all native speakers would agree.


FranciscoG798295

Yup. My question too.


clairelanc3

Is there a reason for the word order? Why מתקרר בחוץ and not בחוץ מתקרר?


SarahKunz4

I also have a question regarding the word order. Why not בחוץ מתקרר? I think it should also be counted as correct.


YoavDothan

I agree. It should be accepted.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.