1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Who works in this kindergart…

"Who works in this kindergarten?"

Translation:Kto pracuje w tym przedszkolu?

August 2, 2016

5 Comments


Aggafi1

Shouldn't be kindergarden?


Jellei

According to English Wiktionary, 'kindergarden' is a misspelling of 'kindergarten'. The word is a borrowing from German and came to English as a whole, without changing.


JerryMcCarthy99

Agreed. "Kindergarten" is the standard English word.


Margarita726938

I do not understand, ta przedszkoła is a female gender, why - w tym przedszkolu?


alik1989

It's przedszkole and it's neuter.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.