"I do not like that."

Translation:Dw i ddim yn hoffi honna.

August 2, 2016

2 Comments


HaroldWonh

So "licio" means "like" too, does it? I'm sure we've not had it before, then it turns up in a multiple-choice question.

August 2, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Apologies, the standard verb for to like in this course is 'hoffi' and that question should only have given you the single option. That's been corrected now and hopefully will change in the system in the near future.

The verb 'licio' and the variant 'lico' are very commonly used in some dialects and has been added to the course as an acceptable alternative answer to questions with 'hoffi'.

August 2, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.