1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "בינינו, אני אוהב אותה."

"בינינו, אני אוהב אותה."

Translation:Between the two of us, I love her.

August 2, 2016

20 Comments


MichaelKis5

Between you and me should be acceptable as well.


NaftaliFri1

I disagree, just like "between the two of us" shouldn't be. Original sentence doesn't imply "two".


CAA15

Agreed; Beinenu is literally "between us", not anything else.


synp

Well, "you" can be plural, so "you and me" doesn't imply "two" any more strongly than the original sentence.

But most importantly, a Hebrew speaker would say "ביננו" but an English speaker would say "between you and me", not "between us"


airelibre

All of the suggestions are and have always been accepted, because, as synp rightly points out, "between you and me" is the most idiomatic way of expressing the same idea in English, regardless of the literal translation.


Helen613612

Thank you- the usual English idiom would be "between ourselves" or "between you & me" but it's really helpful to know what the usual Hebrew expression literally means.


MDL842495

I disagree, I have often said, "just between us,...."


AnCatDubh

I think it should. No-one would say ‘בֵּינִי לְבֵינְךָ’ in this context.


Theresa754142

If the original sentence doesn’t imply “the two of us”, I wonder why Duolingo provided it as an option.


Xos...

The Hebrew course has some very good sentences.


VremyaXolodtsa

Lol @ the way the guy says it


bazzers

Agreed. Some of the of the finest voice acting in the Hebrew tree! Some sense memory, Stanislavsky/Strasberg training.


Hannah649004

Can someone please explain what this sentence means? I can translate the Hebrew but the English words don't make sense to me.


airelibre

It means it’s supposed to be a secret.


Hannah649004

Of course it does, I was just having a blank moment. I was so focused on learning the vocabulary I forgot "between" didn't have to me something physically between us. Sorry for the daft question.


Emily328555

Is it ביננו or בינינו?


synp

This goes to the כתיב חסר vs כתיב מלא thing. The original Hebrew spelling is ביננו with a tzeireh in the first nun, and that is how I would spell it even without diacritics and it's not ambiguous.

Some people would add the י to emphasize that it is a tzeireh in the nun. It's acceptable, but not necessary.


AnCatDubh

שלא יגמר כמו ב"כלבת"...


Theresa754142

Interesting how the speaker’s voice goes up on the first word, just as it would in English.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.