"בינינו, אני אוהב אותה."

Translation:Between the two of us, I love her.

August 2, 2016

17 Comments


MichaelKis5

Between you and me should be acceptable as well.

August 2, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I disagree, just like "between the two of us" shouldn't be. Original sentence doesn't imply "two".

August 16, 2016

CAA15

Agreed; Beinenu is literally "between us", not anything else.

September 26, 2016

synp

Well, "you" can be plural, so "you and me" doesn't imply "two" any more strongly than the original sentence.

But most importantly, a Hebrew speaker would say "ביננו" but an English speaker would say "between you and me", not "between us"

May 5, 2017

airelibre

All of the suggestions are and have always been accepted, because, as synp rightly points out, "between you and me" is the most idiomatic way of expressing the same idea in English, regardless of the literal translation.

May 5, 2017

Helen613612

Thank you- the usual English idiom would be "between ourselves" or "between you & me" but it's really helpful to know what the usual Hebrew expression literally means.

September 11, 2017

AnCatDubh

I think it should. No-one would say ‘ביני לבינך’ in this context.

November 27, 2016

Xos...

The Hebrew course has some very good sentences.

November 19, 2017

VremyaXolodtsa

Lol @ the way the guy says it

August 12, 2018

bazzers

Agreed. Some of the of the finest voice acting in the Hebrew tree! Some sense memory, Stanislavsky/Strasberg training.

December 18, 2018

AnCatDubh

שלא יגמר כמו ב"כלבת"...

November 27, 2016

Emily328555

Is it ביננו or בינינו?

May 23, 2017

synp

This goes to the כתיב חסר vs כתיב מלא thing. The original Hebrew spelling is ביננו with a tzeireh in the first nun, and that is how I would spell it even without diacritics and it's not ambiguous.

Some people would add the י to emphasize that it is a tzeireh in the nun. It's acceptable, but not necessary.

May 23, 2017

Hannah649004

Can someone please explain what this sentence means? I can translate the Hebrew but the English words don't make sense to me.

October 15, 2017

airelibre

It means it’s supposed to be a secret.

October 15, 2017

Hannah649004

Of course it does, I was just having a blank moment. I was so focused on learning the vocabulary I forgot "between" didn't have to me something physically between us. Sorry for the daft question.

February 19, 2018

Nelson7898

Aww

September 5, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.