"העכבר מגלֶה את הגבינה."

Translation:The mouse discovers the cheese.

August 2, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ross.kahn

I try to remember מגלה = megaleh = Magellan = discoverer


WCHo81

I had exactly the same idea!


gsazbon

Could be מגלֶה uncover or expose too?


BG8aa

I always learned לגלות is to reveal, and I guess a discovery is a kind of revelation.


TeribleT

Ha'achbar megale et ha'gvina


HTIKVA

In English we use the verb to discover to talk about information and things that are completely new. One can also use discover if you one is the first person to learn some new information. In the case of the mouse and cheese, the mouse would "find" the cheese.


AviMarcus1

Is "find" also valid? Seems similar to "discover"


NaftaliFri1

Find would be מוצא. It's a different verb.


Its-me.

But you wouldn't really use discover in this sentence in English.

Does 'discover' have a more flexible sense in Hebrew?


YardenNB

I'd say that for mouse and cheese, מוצא is more natural, but מגלה can pass. I suspect the two verbs are just as close in English as they are in Hebrew, maybe just a slight different of habit between the two languages.


Tzipity

Is this the feminine or masculine form of the verb?


Tzipity

Thanks, I thought so but the feminine voice threw me off since usually we only hear it for feminine verbs.


NaftaliFri1

Maybe because it's Cinderella

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.