"העכבר מגלֶה את הגבינה."

Translation:The mouse discovers the cheese.

August 2, 2016

10 Comments


flootzavut

oops

August 2, 2016

gsazbon

Could be מגלֶה uncover or expose too?

September 14, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Absolutely.

September 14, 2016

ross.kahn

I try to remember מגלה = megaleh = Magellan = discoverer

March 12, 2019

Tzipity

Is this the feminine or masculine form of the verb?

September 16, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Masculine

September 16, 2016

Tzipity

Thanks, I thought so but the feminine voice threw me off since usually we only hear it for feminine verbs.

September 18, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Maybe because it's Cinderella

September 21, 2016

AviMarcus1

Is "find" also valid? Seems similar to "discover"

September 21, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Find would be מוצא. It's a different verb.

September 21, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.