1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "העכבר מגלֶה את הגבינה."

"העכבר מגלֶה את הגבינה."

Translation:The mouse discovers the cheese.

August 2, 2016

12 Comments


gsazbon

Could be מגלֶה uncover or expose too?


ross.kahn

I try to remember מגלה = megaleh = Magellan = discoverer


TeribleT

Ha'achbar megale et ha'gvina


HTIKVA

In English we use the verb to discover to talk about information and things that are completely new. One can also use discover if you one is the first person to learn some new information. In the case of the mouse and cheese, the mouse would "find" the cheese.


Tzipity

Is this the feminine or masculine form of the verb?


Tzipity

Thanks, I thought so but the feminine voice threw me off since usually we only hear it for feminine verbs.


NaftaliFri1

Maybe because it's Cinderella


AviMarcus1

Is "find" also valid? Seems similar to "discover"


NaftaliFri1

Find would be מוצא. It's a different verb.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.